Baseball
Little League
Senior League East Regional
Auburn 11, New Jersey 10: Jayden Ortiz (3 for 4, double) hit a three-run homer in the first inning, and Dylan Diosomito knocked a three-run double during an eight-run fourth inning for Auburn in opening-round play in Bangor, Maine.
Owen Sens pitched a scoreless 1⅓ innings to notch the save, and Liam Doyle was 2 for 3 and scored twice for Auburn, which faces New York in a winners' bracket game at 10 a.m. Friday.
American Legion
Zone 4 playoffs
Hudson 4, Framingham 3: Chase Donahue struck out nine and allowed just one earned run in 6⅔ innings, and Ryan Graf retired the final hitter with the tying run on second base for host Post 100 in a play-in game.
Hudson visits Milford in Game 1 of the best-of-three semifinal at 7 p.m. Friday at Fino Field, with the second game played at Hudson Saturday.
North County, 2-1 first-round winner over Shrewsbury, visits top-seeded Leominster at 7 p.m. Friday at McLaughin Park to start the other best-of-three semifinal.
Futures Collegiate League
Nashua 7, Bravehearts 3: Shea Grady delivered a two-run single in the fourth inning, after a run scored on a passed ball earlier in the at-bat for visiting Worcester (22-21), but the Silver Knights (19-26) crossed three insurance runs in the bottom half of the inning to complete the scoring at Holman Stadium.
Thursday's results
LOCAL
Baseball
Futures Collegiate League
Nashua 7, Bravehearts 3
American Legion
Zone 4 playoffs
First round
Hudson 4, Framingham 3
North County 2, Shrewsbury 1
Little League
Major League s tate sectional
Shrewsbury 3, Braintree American 1
Westfield 3, Holden 2 (completion of suspended game)
Senior League East Regionals
At Bangor, Maine
First round
Auburn 11, Cherry Hill (N.J.) 10
Softball
Junior League East Regionals
At Orange, Conn.
Pool play
Burkett 10, Delaware 8
Boys' basketball
Crompton Summer League
At Crompton Park, Worcester
Playoffs, second round
Honest Town Eats 54, The Fix 48
Quinn Blue Plate 43, Byrnes Real Estate 34
Santon Plumbing 41, Clifford & Rano 37
Worcester Partnership 47, Sazon Latino 41
Field hockey
Fast Break Summer League
At Doyle Field, Leominster
Groton-Dunstable 8, Clinton 0
Lunenburg 1, St. Bernard's 0
Nashoba 3, Oakmont 2
North Middlesex 3, Leominster 1
Golf
Tournaments and results
At BEDROCK
Senior Quota League
1, Bob O'Neill-Jerry Hippert-Steve Gully-Don Follensbee, plus 4½. 2, John Carr-Tim Hackett-Rich Kowal-Don Werme, minus 1½. 3, Tony Neggars-Jack Potter-Bob Sullivan-Joe DeProe, minus 1.58.
Ladies League
1, LuAnn DiPerrio-Donna Layman-Becky Riley-Pat Murray, plus 21. 2, Marie Connole-Julie Jarry-Meghan McDonald-Michele Benoit, plus 17. 3, Rita DeVico-Sherry Kellaher-Tina Niedbala-Anne Gobi, plus 10.
This article originally appeared on Telegram & Gazette: Thursday's local roundup, results: Auburn Senior LL holds on in regional opener
Comments / 0