Open in App
[…] And even if the city had breached its duty, other evidence indicates that a jury might find Mann was comparatively negligent because he tripped over the stub as he was looking backward while he was walking.

    “Because factual questions remain, notwithstanding that the court applied the now-overruled framework set forth by Lugo and its progeny, we conclude that the trial court did not err by denying summary disposition on the question of whether the hazardous condition was open and obvious,” the majority wrote.

    Nature of the defect

    The judges noted that, under MCL 691.1402a(1), the city has a duty to “maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.” (Emphasis added.)

    And according to MCL 691.1401(f), sidewalk is defined as “a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel.”



    Mann claimed the embedded stub of the signpost was part of the sidewalk, but the majority disagreed.

    “He points to no language in the GTLA to support that position,” they wrote. “Further, he does not point to any caselaw supporting his interpretation.”