Open in App
[…] Here are the potential penalties that could result after you have been convicted.

    Offense Jail Time Fines Driver's License Suspension

    Felony DUI Charges In Mississippi

    Felony DUI charges are possible in Mississippi for repeat offenders. Your third and subsequent DUI offenses are considered felonies. If you cause an accident and injure or kill someone, you may also face felony charges.

    Implied Consent and Refusing a Blood Alcohol Test in Mississippi

    Most states have implied consent laws, and Mississippi is no exception.

    Under Mississippi Code Section 63-11-5, “any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads or streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent … to a chemical test or tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration ” or for the purposes of determining if they have any other substance in their body that “would impair a person’s ability to operate a motor vehicle.”