Open in App
[…] • Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13-2921 makes cyberbullying an illegal form of harassment. This offense includes contacting or causing any type of harassing communication by verbal, written, electronic, mechanical, telegraphic or telephonic means. The offense is a class one misdemeanor.
    • Texas Penal Code Section 42.07 includes cyberbullying in its harassment law, making it illegal to send “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another” or to publish on social media or any internet website “repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to cause emotional distress, abuse, or torment to another person.”