Open in App
[…] Associate Justices William Sellers, Kelli Wise and Tommy Bryan dissented, while Greg Cook recused

    “This case is about where acts concerning the administration and management of public schools can occur,” Shaw said. “While the locations of those public schools are fixed ‘within such city,’ the code section does not suggest that powers exercised in relation to the administration and management of those schools within the city’s boundaries are similarly fixed.”

    Shaw pointed to Section 16-11-9 of the Alabama Code 1975 in illustrating why he concurred fully with the main opinion.

    “The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education,” reads Alabama Code Section 16-11-9.

    Shaw also stressed that one cannot conflate the powers of a board of education with the powers of a city or a city’s ability to operate outside of its geographical limits.