Get updates delivered to you daily. Free and customizable.
Houston Herald
Houston middle and high school students receive academic awards
By Herald Staff,
2024-05-21
Houston R-1 School District held its annual academic awards program May 13 at Tiger Fieldhouse. The night honored achievements by Houston Middle School and Houston High School students.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Agriculture
Seventh grade, Ember Green; and eighth grade, Ryan Haslett.
Art
Sixth grade, Haley Crowe; seventh grade, Alex Flores; and eighth grade, Garrett Allen.
Band
Beginning band, Adrian Driesel; combined band, Keaton Hinkle; percussion band, Blake Mohr; and advanced band, Evan Harris.
Sixth grade music, Haley Crowe; boys choir, Thomas Kincaid; and girls choir, Ashlynn Brazier.
English
Sixth grade English, Alex Flores-Derrick; seventh grade English (Williams), Alli Huffman; seventh grade English (Bradshaw), Tucker Venn; eighth grade English (Bradshaw), Ava Koch; English (McKinney), Kamryn Campney; English (Scholz), Marie Palmer; sixth grade study skills (Wade), Adalyn Jones; and reading intervention (Wade), Evan Harris.
Sixth grade math, Jaycee Koch; seventh grade math (Bradley), Tucker Venn; math (McKinney), Marie Palmer, math intervention (Wade), Ember Green; seventh grade math (Shelton), Millie Manier; eighth grade math (Shelton), Isabella Cook; and Algebra I, Ryan Haslett.
Agriculture science I, Oliver Greiner; agriculture science II, Elliot Greiner; agriculture construction, Aiden Kelly; and crop science, Benjamin Steelman.
Alternative Learning
Credit recovery, Adrick Rife; study skills (Dobson, E.), Korina Gutknecht; study skills (Mitchell), Mattison Garner; study skills (Scholz), Aliyah Hager; and independent living skills, Anna Fowler.
Art
Art I, Brianna Colman; art II, Lilly Kincaid; and portfolio, Charlotte Fowler.
Building Trades
Building trades I, Wyatt Hughes; and building trades II, Grayson Mitchell.
Business
Accounting I, Summer Bittle; accounting II, Aiden Kelly, business law, Kynlee Weaver; computer science, Tyler Kelly; desktop publishing, Addison Neugebauer; internship, Waylon Collins; intro to business, Jack Sandberg; multimedia, Phoenix Regna; personal finance (Gale), Victoria Fulbright; personal finance (Ijames), Kane Crawford; and web design, Lena Skaggs.
English
English I (Hart), Taryn Waldorf; English II (Hart), Margarita Zveniatckovskaia; English II (Pounds), Katy Evans; English III (Helm), Benjamin Steelman; English III (Pounds), Gracyn McNiell; English IV (Helm), Nikaylee Sheppard; English (Mitchell), Korina Gutknecht; and Readers Den (Richardson), Robert Eastman IV.
Family and Consumer Science
Advanced child development, Kayden Crawford; career development, Phoenix Regna; child development, Jaiden Wolfe; foods, Micah Manion; housing environment design, Mason Dodson; housing, Alyssa Wolfe; and world foods, Layne Seago.
Foreign Language
Spanish I, Azariah Weldon; and Spanish II, Elliot Greiner.
Health Occupations
Health occupations I, Benjamin Steelman; and health occupations II, Nikaylee Sheppard.
Mathematics
Algebra I, Robert Eastman IV; algebra IA (Dobson, P), Hally Scheets; algebra IA (Newsome), Breona Shriver; algebra IB (Dobson, P), Chloe Reddy; algebra IB (Newsome), Lilly Kincaid; algebra II (Huffman), Gracyn McNiell; algebra II (Smith), Dana Kim; calculus, Kristen Ely; geometry, Kane Crawford; trigonometry, Stuart Smith; math study skills, Mason Law; and math (Scholz) Carley VanHorn.
Performing Arts
Drama, Addie Hanson; band, Aasrah Holich; Jazz Band, Williem Levi McConnell; music appreciation, Lena Skaggs; color guard, Miah Bressie; chamber choir, Emily Johnston; concert choir, Zachary Huffman; and women’s choir, Skylena Branum.
Anatomy & physiology, Alexandria Benoist; biology I, Elliot Greiner; chemistry I (Brown), Hudson Volk; chemistry I (Ford), Adyson Dailing; chemistry II, Gracyn McNiell, chemistry III, Kristen Ely; integrated science, Robert Eastman IV; physics, Kristen Ely; and zoology, Garrett Bieller.
Social Studies
American government, Brody Adkison; American history, Victoria Fulbright; Holocaust, Clara Dodd; world history, Kane Crawford; and World War II, Thorne Arnold.
Welding
Welding I, Madison Thomas; and Welding II, Corbin Boldon.
SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS
School Board Presentation
Student Liaison, Brody Adkison.
American Legion Post 41
Boys State: Brody Adkison, Shaun Buck, Stuart Smith and James Owen Wells.
Girls State: Alexandria Benoist.
Citizenship Award: Gracyn McNeill and Fletcher Wilson.
Constitution Project
Brody Adkison, Shaun Buck, Carli Cummins-Drake, Adyson Dailing, Arianna Flores, Elliot Greiner, Tyler Kelly, Gracyn McNiell, Riley Reed, Christian Royer, Lena Skaggs, Stuart Smith, Hudson Volk and James Owen Wells.
Interscholastic Competition
Brody Adkison, Alexandria Benoist, Miah Bressie, Kristen Ely, Katy Evans, Addison Fowler, Victoria Fulbright, Anna Gale, Elliot Greiner, Stone Jackson, Kendal Johnson, Aiden Kelly, Tyler Kelly, Gracyn McNiell, Eli Newsome, Phoeniz Regna, Lilly Scheliga, Nikaylee Sheppard, Lena Skaggs, Benjamin Steelman and James Owen Wells.
Individual Winners
District II Individual Medals:
Agriculture, third place, Elliot Greiner.
Biology, second place, Miah Bressie.
Bookkeeping and Accounting, third place, Addison Fowler.
Computer Technology, third place, Aiden Kelly.
English, second place, Kendal Johnson.
European History, second place, James Owen Wells.
Flash Fiction, second place, Kristen Ely.
Geography, second place, Stone Jackson.
Health Occupations, first place, Anna Gale and third place, Nikaylee Sheppard.
Literature, second place, Lilly Scheliga and third place, Alexandria Benoist.
Physical Science, first place, Kristen Ely.
Poetry, first place, Kendal Johnson.
Psychology & Sociology, first place, Lena Skaggs.
Overall Medals:
Geography, second place, Stone Jackson; Health Occupations, second place, Anna Gale; Physical Science, second place, Kristen Ely; and Poetry, first place, Kendal Johnson.
Math & Science Relay
Brody Adkison, Alexandria Benoist, Summer Bittle, Miah Bressie, Addison Cook, Joseph Dailing, Adyson Dailing, Lauren Dean, Robert Eastman IV, Evan Edwards, Kristen Ely, Arianna Flores, Elliot Greiner, Krystalyn Haider, Aasrah Holich, Stone Jackson, Kendal Johnson, Emily Johnston, Aiden Kelly, Lilly Kincaid, Mason Law, Gracyn McNiell, Ethan Miller, Lilly Scheliga, Nikaylee Sheppard, Stuart Smith, Hudson Volk, Leah Wallace, Jason Weese and Riley Wilson.
Individual Winners
Advanced Chemistry, second place, Kristen Ely and fourth place, Gracyn McNiell.
Advanced Math, eighth place, Kristen Ely and tenth place, Brody Adkison.
Algebra I, tenth place, Robby Eastman.
Anatomy & Physiology, third place, Kendal Johnson; sixth place, Alexandria Benoist; and ninth place Nikaylee Sheppherd.
Biology, second place, Elliot Greiner and ninth place, Jason Weese.
Biology II, second place Miah Bressie.
Chemistry, fifth place, Ethan Miller.
Measurements, third place, Lilly Kincaid and tenth place Krystalyn Haider.
Physical Science, seventh place, Robert Eastman IV and eighth place, Mason Law.
Physics, third place, Kristen Ely and fourth place, Stone Jackson.
Trigonometry, fifth place Kendal Johnson.
Missouri Academic Challenge
Brody Adkison, Miah Bressie, Addison Cook, Robert Eastman IV, Kristen Ely, Anna Gale, Aasrah Holich, Stone Jackson, Kendal Johnson, Aiden Kelly, Gracyn McNiell, Nikaylee Sheppard, Benjamin Steelman, Hudson Volk, Jason Weese, James Owen Wells and Ian Young.
Get updates delivered to you daily. Free and customizable.
It’s essential to note our commitment to transparency:
Our Terms of Use acknowledge that our services may not always be error-free, and our Community Standards emphasize our discretion in enforcing policies. As a platform hosting over 100,000 pieces of content published daily, we cannot pre-vet content, but we strive to foster a dynamic environment for free expression and robust discourse through safety guardrails of human and AI moderation.
Comments / 0