The deadline has passed for candidates to file to appear on the May 21 primary election ballot.
In local counties, the filings provided some surprises, such as Bannock County Prosecutor Steve Herzog, a Democrat, deciding not to run for re-election. Three candidates are vying for his position.
Two incumbent Power County commissioners, Ronald Funk and Delane Anderson, decided against running for re-election as well.
There also appears to be an increase in the number of Democratic candidates running for local legislative posts.
Below is a list of all of the local candidates who’ve filed to run in the May 21 primary.
BANNOCK COUNTYCommissioner District 1
Robert Ballard, Republican
Larry Burden, Republican
Ernie Moser, Republican incumbent
Commissioner District 3
Dave Archuleta, Democrat
Tamara Code, Democrat
Ken Bullock, Republican
John Crowder, Republican incumbent
County Sheriff
Tony Manu, Republican incumbent
County Prosecutor
Jennifer M. Call, Democrat
Ian Johnson, Republican
Erin Tognetti, Republican
BINGHAM COUNTYCommissioner District 1
Mark R. Bair, Republican incumbent
Drew Jensen, Republican
Stephen R. Woolf, Republican
Commissioner District 3
Eric Jackson, Republican incumbent
Will Aullman, Republican
County Sheriff
Jeff Gardner, Republican incumbent
Jimmy Barbre, Republican
County Prosecutor
Ryan William Jolley, Republican incumbent
BEAR LAKE COUNTYCommissioner District 1
Bradley D. Jensen, Republican Incumbent
Alan Eborn, Republican
Kathy Hemmert, Republican
Commissioner District 3
Wynn S. Olsen, Republican Incumbent
Tracy Park, Republican
County Sheriff
Bart Heslington, Republican Incumbent
County Prosecutor
No incumbent (position currently filled by appointment)
POWER COUNTYCommissioner District 1
Jason Todd Povey, Republican
Launa Lee Snow, Republican
Robyn Adkins, Republican
Commissioner District 3
Chris Fehringer, Republican
Kade Smith, Republican
Lynn Scherer, Independent
County Sheriff
Joshua Campbell, Republican incumbent
County Prosecutor
Brock H. Bischoff, Republican
CARIBOU COUNTYCommissioner District 1
Marty McCullough, Republican incumbent
Commissioner District 3
Mark Mathews, Republican incumbent
Kim Spencer, Republican
County Sheriff
Eric Bates, Republican
Adam Mabey, Republican incumbent
County Prosecutor
S. Doug Woods, Republican incumbent
County Coroner
Casey Batterton, Republican
Jacob Fullmer, Republican incumbent
Nita Weber, Republican
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 28State Senator
Russell Matter, Democrat
Jim Guthrie, Republican incumbent
Tommy Brown, Republican
State Representative Seat A
James Lamborn, Republican
Mike Saville, Republican
Richard Cheatum, Republican incumbent
State Representative Seat B
Jayson Meline, Democrat
Dan Garner, Republican incumbent
Kirk Jackson, Republican
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 29State Senator
James Ruchti, Democratic incumbent
State Representative Seat A
Mary Shea, Democrat
Dustin Manwaring, Republican incumbent
State Representative Seat B
Nate Roberts, Democratic incumbent
Tanya Burgoyne, Republican
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 30State Senator
Karen Keith, Democrat
Jerry Truth Bingham, Republican
Julie VanOrden, Republican incumbent
State Representative Seat A
David Cannon, Republican incumbent
Josh Sorensen, Republican
State Representative Seat B
Breane Buckingham, Democrat
Ben Fuhriman, Republican
Julianne Young, Republican incumbent
LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 35State Senator
Chris Riley, Democrat
Doug Toomer, Republican
Mark Harris, Republican incumbent
State Representative Seat A
Joseph Messerly, Democrat
Chad Christensen, Republican
Kevin Andrus, Republican incumbent
State Representative Seat B
Maggie Shaw, Democrat
Brett Skidmore, Republican
Joshua Wheeler, Republican incumbent
IDAHO SECOND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICTIdaho Law — Carta Sierra, Constitutionalist
Pro-Life (A person formerly known as Marvin Richardson), Constitutionalist
David Roth, Democrat
Todd Corsetti, Libertarian
Mike Simpson, Republican incumbent
Scott Cleveland, Republican
Sean Higgins, Republican
Comments / 0