LAFAYETTE - The IHSAA high school baseball playoffs have arrived. First up: The sectional round, which will conclude with championships on Memorial Day.
Here's a look at how the brackets shaped up across the area. The list below will be updated throughout the week with results so fans can keep track of all the sectional action in one place.
Class 4A Lafayette Jeff at Loeb Stadium
- First round: Marion (5-13) vs. Lafayette Jeff (5-18) - Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
- First round: Kokomo (13-10) vs. Logansport (12-13) - Wednesday, 8 p.m.
- Semifinal: McCutcheon (18-2) vs. Harrison (14-9-1) - Saturday, 2 p.m.
- Semifinal: Marion/Lafayette Jeff winner vs. Kokomo/Logansport winner - Saturday, 5 p.m.
- Sectional championship: Monday, May 27, TBD
Class 3A at Northwestern
- First round: Frankfort (11-13) vs. Western (17-4) - Wednesday, 5 p.m.
- First round: North Montgomery (14-7) vs. West Lafayette (6-12) - Wednesday, 7 p.m.
- Semifinal: North Montgomery/West Lafayette winner vs. Frankfort/Western winner - Thursday, 5 p.m.
- Semifinal: Twin Lakes (19-4) vs. Northwestern (14-6) - Thursday, 7 p.m.
- Sectional championship: Monday, May 27, TBD
Other 3A locals: Rensselaer Central (4-16, Highland bracket), Crawfordsville (15-10, Danville bracket)
Class 2A at Delphi
- First round: Carroll (8-8) vs. Clinton Prairie (8-13) - Wednesday, 5 p.m.
- First round: Benton Central (10-11) vs. Lewis Cass (4-14) - Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
- Semifinal: Carroll/Clinton Prairie winner vs. Benton Central/Lewis Cass winner - Thursday, 5 p.m.
- Semifinal: Seeger (16-3) vs. Delphi (16-8) - Thursday, 7 p.m.
- Sectional championship: Monday, May 27, TBD
Other 2A locals : North Newton (13-5, Whiting bracket),
Class 1A at Central Catholic
- First round: North Vermillion (5-16) vs. Fountain Central (8-14) - Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
- First round: Covington (11-13) vs. Central Catholic (18-6) - Thursday, 7:30 p.m.
- Semifinal: North Vermillion winner/Fountain Central winner vs. Covington/Central Catholic winner - Monday, May 27, 11 a.m.
- Semifinal: Attica (4-15) vs. Riverton Parke (10-12) - Monday, May 27, 1 p.m.
- Sectional championship: Monday, May 27, 7:30 p.m.
Class 1A at Frontier
- First round: Rossville (14-9) vs. South Newton (4-18) - Wednesday, 5:30 p.m.
- First round: Tri-County (12-5) vs. Faith Christian (1-14) - Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.
- Semifinal: Rossville/South Newton vs. Tri-County/Frontier - Friday, 5:30 p.m.
- Semifinal: Clinton Central (4-11-1) vs. Frontier (11-7) - Friday, 7:30 p.m.
- Sectional championship: Monday, May 27, TBD.
This article originally appeared on Lafayette Journal & Courier: Scores, schedule for IHSAA baseball sectionals across the Lafayette area
Comments / 0