The 76th Primetime Emmy Awards are taking place in a few months and the nominees have just been announced.
Tony Hale and Sheryl Lee Ralph announced the nominees live from the El Capitan Theatre in Hollywood at 11am EST. Tony previously won two Emmy Awards for his role in Veep and Sheryl Lee Ralph won in 2022 for her role in Abbott Elementary and gave an iconic, empowering speech.
This year's Emmy Awards will take place in Los Angeles at the Peacock Theater on September 15 at 8pm EST. A host has yet to be announced.
Click here to follow the Mirror US on Google News to stay up to date with all the latest news, sport and entertainment stories.
READ MORE: Everything we know about the highly-anticipated finale for Love Island USA season six
READ MORE: Whoopi Goldberg delivers powerful 9-word reminder to The View fans after Trump's assassination attempt
Last year's awards aired earlier this year after delays due to the SAG-AFTRA strikes last year. Some big winners last year were The Bear , Succession's final season, and the limited series Beef.
The Bear has a whopping 23 nominations, making history with the most nods in a single season for the comedy catagory. It was previously held by 30 Rock with 22 nominations in 2009.
Shogun has the highest drama nominations with 25, while the highly acclaimed limited series Baby Reindeer has 12.
Here's the 2024 nominees:
Outstanding Drama Series
The Crown
Fallout
The Gilded Age
The Morning Show
Mr & Mrs Smith
Shogun
Slow Horses
3 Body Problem
Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
The Bear
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Only Murders in the Building
Palm Royale
Reservation Dogs
What We Do in the Shadows
Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
Baby Reindeer
Fargo
Lessons In Chemistry
Ripley
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston
Carrie Coon
Maya Erskine
Anna Sawai
Imelda Staunton
Reese Witherspoon
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series
Idris Elba
Donald Glover
Walton Goggins
Gary Oldman
Hiroyuki Sanada
Dominic West
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series
Quinta Brunson
Ayo Edebiri
Maya Rudolph
Jean Smart
Kristen Wiig
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series
Matt Berry
Larry David
Steve Martin
Martin Short
Jeremy Allen White
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Jodie Foster
Brie Larson
Juno Temple
Sofia Vergara
Naomi Watts
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Matt Bomer
Richard Gadd
Jon Hamm
Tom Hollander
Andrew Scott
Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Outstanding Reality Competition Program
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Traitors
The Voice
Outstanding Animated Program
Blue Eye Samurai
Bob’s Burgers
Scavengers Reign
The Simpsons
X-Men ‘97
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)
The Crown
Fargo
The Gentlemen
The Morning Show
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Fallout
The Gilded Age
Palm Royale
Ripley
Shōgun
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
The Bear
Frasier
Hacks
Only Murders In The Building
What We Do In The Shadows
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Or Reality Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Show With Stephen ColbertRuPaul’s Drag Race • RDR Live! • Werq The World • MTV • World Of Wonder
Gianna Costa, Production Designer Jen Chu, Production Designer Gavin Smith, Art Director
Saturday Night Live
Squid Game: The Challenge
Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years Of Magic
66th Grammy Awards
Hannah Waddingham: Home For Christmas
The Oscars
76th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
The Bear
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Hacks
Only Murders In The Building
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
The Crown
The Morning Show
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Shōgun
Slow Horses
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Baby Reindeer
Fargo
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
Ripley
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race
The Golden Bachelor
Love On The Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Squid Game: The Challenge
Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming
Dancing With The Stars
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years Of Magic
The Oscars
RuPaul’s Drag Race
76th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming
The Idol
Only Murders In The Building
Palm Royale
Physical
Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Bob Hearts Abishola
The Conners
Frasier
How I Met Your Father
Night Court
The Upshaws
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
The Bear
Hacks
Physical
Reservation Dogs
Sugar
Outstanding Cinematography For A Series (One Hour)
The Crown
Shōgun
3 Body Problem
Winning Time: The Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
All The Light We Cannot See
Fargo • The Tragedy Of The Commons
Griselda
Lessons In Chemistry
Ripley • V Lucio
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program
Beckham
Girls State
Jim Henson Idea Man
Our Planet II
Brad Bestelink
Planet Earth III
Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program
The Amazing Race
Life Below Zero
Survivor
The Traitors
Outstanding Commercial
Album Cover – Apple iPhone 15 O Positive, Production Company Apple, Ad Agency
Best Friends – Uber One | Uber Eats O Positive, Production Company Mother, Ad Agency
Fuzzy Feelings – Apple – iPhone + Mac
Hungry Man, Production Company TBWA\ Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency
Just Joking – Sandy Hook Promise SMUGGLER, Production Company BBDO New York, Ad Agency
Like A Good Neighbaaa – State Farm O Positive, Production Company Highdive, Ad Agency
Michael CeraVe – CeraVe Moisturizing Cream
Prettybird, Production Company Ogilvy PR, Ad Agency
Outstanding Period Costumes For A Series
The Gilded Age
The New Look
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Outstanding Period Costumes For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
Griselda
Lessons In Chemistry
Mary & George
Ripley
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Ahsoka
Echo
Fallout
Loki
What We Do In The Shadows
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Series
The Bear
The Crown
Hacks
Only Murders In The Building
The Righteous Gemstones
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Delicate
Baby Reindeer
Fargo
The Regime
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
The Bear
The Gentlemen
Hacks
The Ms. Pat Show
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
The Crown
The Morning Show
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Shōgun
Slow Horses
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Baby Reindeer
Fargo
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
Lessons In Chemistry
Ripley
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
The Daily Show
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special
Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
Dick Van Dyke 98 Years Of Magic
The Oscars
Tig Notaro: Hello Again
76th Annual Tony Awards
Trevor Noah: Where Was I
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Beckham
Girls State
The Greatest Night In Pop
Jim Henson Idea Man
Steve! (Martin) A Documentary In 2 Pieces
Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program
Love On The Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Squid Game: The Challenge
The Traitors
Welcome To Wrexham
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Fallout
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Shōgun
Slow Horses
3 Body Problem
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Multi-Camera Comedy Series
Frasier
How I Met Your Father
Night Court
The Upshaws
The Upshaws
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Single-Camera Comedy Series
The Bear
Hacks
Only Murders In The Building
Reservation Dogs
What We Do In The Shadows
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Baby Reindeer
Black Mirror
Fargo
Ripley
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming
Dolly Parton’s Pet Gala
John Mulaney Presents: Everybody’s In LA
Nikki Glaser: Someday You’ll Die
Ramy Youssef: More Feelings
Tig Notaro: Hello Again
Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming (Segment)
The Daily Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Beckham
Escaping Twin Flames
Jim Henson Idea Man
The Jinx – Part Two
Quiet On Set: The Dark Side Of Kids TV
Steve! (Martin) A Documentary In 2 Pieces
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program
The Amazing Race
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program
Below Deck Down Under
Deadliest Catch
Love On The Spectrum U.S.
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked
Welcome To Wrexham
Outstanding Emerging Media Program
Emperor
Fallout: Vault 33
The Pirate Queen With Lucy Liu
Red Rocks Live In VR
Wallace & Gromit In The Grand Getaway
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Abbott Elementary
The Bear
Hacks
The Morning Show
Only Murders In The Building
Outstanding Period Or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Hairstyling
Ahsoka
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
The Gilded Age
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula
Dancing With The Stars
Saturday Night Live
So You Think You Can Dance
We’re Here
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series
America’s Got Talent
American Idol
Dancing With The Stars
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
The Voice
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVIII Halftime Show Starring Usher
Billy Joel: The 100th – Live At Madison Square Garden
66th Grammy Awards
2023 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
76th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Main Title Design
Fallout
Lessons In Chemistry
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Silo
3 Body Problem
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
The Bear
Hacks
The Morning Show
Only Murders In The Building
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Period Or Fantasy/Sci-Fi Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
The Crown
Fallout
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Outstanding Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction Or Reality Program
The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula
Dancing With The Stars
Saturday Night Live
Taylor Mac’s 24-Decade History Of Popular Music
The Voice
We’re Here
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Ahsoka
Fallout
Shōgun
True Detective: Night Country
The Witcher
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
The Crown
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Only Murders In The Building
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Silo
Slow Horses
Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
All The Light We Cannot See
Fargo
Lawmen: Bass Reeves
Lessons In Chemistry
The Tattooist Of Auschwitz
Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
Beckham
Jim Henson Idea Man
Planet Earth III
Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed
Outstanding Music Direction
The 46th Kennedy Center Honors
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Oscars
2023 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics
Girls5eva
Only Murders In The Building
Saturday Night Live
The Tattooist Of Auschwitz
True Detective: Night Country
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Feud: Capote vs. The Swans
Lessons In Chemistry
Masters Of The Air
Palm Royale
Shōgun
Outstanding Music Supervision
Baby Reindeer
Fallout
Fargo
Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Only Murders In The Building
True Detective
Comments / 0