MENOMINEE — Voters of the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association recognized a stellar season by the Menominee boys basketball team with a slew of All-U.P. selections on Wednesday.
Three Maroons collected individual honors, while Menominee was chosen as the Division 3 Team of the Year for the second time in the past three seasons.
Sophomore Tanner Theuerkauf garnered All-U.P. First Team accolades after averaging 15.7 points, 4.4 rebounds, 2.1 assists and 1.9 steals per game.
Senior Trevor Theuerkauf, Tanner’s older brother, was named to the All-U.P. Second Team thanks to a stat line of 14.3 points, 3.8 rebounds, 5.0 assists and 1.4 steals.
Fellow senior Connor Coduti received Special Mention (receiving two or more Second Team votes). Coduti led Menominee in 3-point field goal shooting at 39 percent while averaging 10.9 points, 3.7 rebounds and 1.7 assists a night.
Menominee (20-7 overall) edged Iron Mountain for Division 3 Team of the Year after the UPSSA panel gave the edge to the Maroons on the strength of handing the Mountaineers (22-2) their only two losses of the year.
Menominee has been named Team of the Year 18 times since 1962.
The Maroons defeated Iron Mountain 51-49 to capture their third consecutive District 66 championship before taking down Elk Rapids 58-37 to bring home the MHSAA Region 17 title.
Menominee advanced to the Division 3 State quarterfinals, where the Maroons fell to McBain 51-49.
Iron Mountain junior Oskar Kangas took home Division 3 Player of the Year honors for the second straight year but was edged by St. Ignace senior Jonny Ingalls, the Division 4 Player of the Year, for the title of U.P. Mr. Basketball.
St. Ignace (21-7) was named the Division 4 Team of the Year, while Marquette (20-4) nabbed Team of the Year in Division 1-2.
Both Kangas and Ingalls both nabbed spots on the coveted All-U.P. Dream Team, joining Jeffers’ Levi Frahm, Kingsford’s Gavin Grondin and Marquette’s Jacob MacPhee.
Nate Koepp (Sault Ste. Marie), Ethan Marta (Westwood), Gavin Saunders (Negaunee) and Matthew Schutz (Jeffers) round out the Division 1-3 First Team.
Joining Trevor Theuerkauf on the Second Team are Wyatt Demers (Manistique), Kaden Gibbs (Gladstone), Luke HIll (Negaunee), Drake Johnson (Gladstone), Jaxon Jurmu (Marquette), Caden Luoma (Ishpeming), Gerald Sampoll-Torres (Iron Mountain) and Shane Wallin (Escanaba).
Kingsford’s Dan Olkkonen was voted as the Division 1-3 Coach of the Year after guiding the Flivvers to a 21-5 record and a berth in the MHSAA Division 2 State quarterfinals.
St. Ignace coach Doug Ingalls was selected as the Division 4 Coach of the Year.
Stephenson junior Owen Kuehnau narrowly missed out on Division 4 First-Team honors and was instead a unanimous Second Team choice.
Kuehnau’s teammate, junior Zack Swartz received Honorable Mention.
Junior Sam Salo was the lone hoopster from Carney-Nadeau to take home All-U.P. honors after earning Honorable Mention.
Vic Giuliani (Forest Park), Trevor Nolan (Munising), Alex Ortman (Norway), Cam Peterson (Rudyard) and Gabe Popko (Lake Linden-Hubbell) comprise the Division 4 First Team.
Caden Chromy (Maplewood Baptist), Carter Cole (Wakefield-Marenisco), Jack Dusseault (Munising), Kevin Giuliani (Forest Park), Austin Gordon (Ewen-Trout Creek), Perry LeBlanc (Brimley), Danny Marcotte (Lake Linden-Hubbell), Axton Ruotsala (Ironwood), Trent Rutter (Superior Central), Liam Tourtillott (Dollar Bay) and Bradley VanDamme (Mid Peninsula) make up the Division 4 Second Team.
2024 UPSAA All-U.P. Basketball Teams
Major Awards
Mr. Basketball: Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace
Division 1-3 Player of the Year: Oskar Kangas, Iron Mountain
Division 4 Player of the Year: Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace
Division 1-3 Coach of the Year: Dan Olkkonen, Kingsford
Division 4 Coach of the Year: Doug Ingalls, St. Ignace
Division 1-2 Team of the Year: Marquette
Division 3 Team of the Year: Menominee
Division 4 Team of the Year: St. Ignace
Dream Team
Levi Frahm, Jeffers, 6-1, Sr.
Gavin Grondin, Kingsford, 6-1, Jr.
Oskar Kangas, Iron Mountain, 6-6, Jr.
Jacob MacPhee, Marquette, 6-6, Jr.
Jonny Ingalls, St. Ignace, 6-0, Sr.
Division 1-3 First Team
Nate Koepp, Sault Ste. Marie, 6-1, Sr.
Ethan Marta, Westwood, 6-2, Soph.
Gavin Saunders, Negaunee, 6-2, Sr.
Matthew Schutz, Jeffers, 6-3, Sr.
Tanner Theuerkauf, Menominee, 6-3, Soph.
Division 1-3 Second Team
Wyatt Demers, Manistique, 6-3, Sr.
Kaden Gibbs, Gladstone, 6-1, Sr.
Luke Hill, Negaunee, Jr.
Drake Johnson, Gladstone, 6-4, Sr.
Jaxon Jurmu, Marquette, 6-0, Jr.
Caden Luoma, Ishpeming, 6-0, Jr.
Andrew Niemi, Westwood, 6-4, Sr.
Gerald Sampoll-Torres, Iron Mountain, 5-10, Jr.
Trevor Theuerkauf, Menominee, 5-10, Sr.
Shane Wallin, Escanaba, 6-0, Sr.
Special Mention
Connor Coduti, Menominee, 6-2, Sr.; Ethan Ives, Bark River-Harris, 5-9, Sr.; Ethan McLean, St. Ignace, 6-3, Sr.; Elijah Oberlin, West Iron County, 6-5, Jr.
Honorable Mention
Eddie Anderson, Westwood, 6-0, Sr.; Alan Bjorn, Calumet; Matthew Colavecchi, Iron Mountain, 6-1, Sr.; Braydon Derouin, Bark River-Harris, 5-11, Soph.; Connor Dupras, Gwinn, 6-0, Sr.; Parker Graphos, Manistique, 5-9, Sr.; Nick Halberg, St. Ignace, 6-3, Sr.; Baron Heslip, Negaunee, 6-0, Jr.; Isaiah Lawson, Houghton, Jr.; Jacob Markworth, Kingsford, 6-6, Sr.; Nick Matthews, Gladstone, 6-2, Sr.; Cody Noel, Escanaba, 6-4, Jr.; Javon Stevenson, Escanaba, 6-4, Jr.; Kyler Sager, Marquette, 6-0, Jr.; Morgan Sleik, Kingsford, 6-4, Jr.; Hunter Smith, Ishpeming, 5-9, Sr.; Gavin Sturos, Calumet; Blake Tarvis, Calumet.
Division 4 First Team
Vic Giuliani, Forest Park, 6-0, Fresh.
Trevor Nolan, Munising, 5-8, Jr.
Alex Ortman, Norway, 6-2, Sr.
Cam Peterson, Rudyard, 5-11, Sr.
Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 6-3, Sr.
Division 4 Second Team
Caden Chromy, Maplewood Baptist, Fresh.
Carter Cole, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-8, Sr.
Jack Dusseault, Munising, 6-3, Jr.
Kevin Giuliani, Forest Park, 6-4, Jr.
Austin Gordon, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-11, Jr.
Owen Kuehnau, Stephenson, 5-10, Jr.
Perry LeBlanc, Brimley, 6-1, Sr.
Danny Marcotte, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-9, Sr.
Axton Ruotsala, Ironwood, 5-9, Jr.
Trent Rutter, Superior Central, 6-2, Sr.
Liam Tourtillott, Dollar Bay, Soph.
Bradley Van Damme, Mid Peninsula, 6-1, Sr.
Special Mention
Myles Anderson, Rapid River, 6-1, Sr.; Cole Baij, Norway, 6-1, Jr.; Carson Kienitz, Munising, 6-3, Jr.; Eli Macdonald, Pickford, 6-4; Peyton Pederson, Big Bay de Noc, 5-9, Fresh.; Jake Poquette, North Central, 6-3, Sr.; Jayden Sagataw, Hannaville, Jr.; Tommy Storey, Pickford.
Honorable Mention
Gunner Bennin, Pickford; Kurt Bissell, Ironwood, 6-1, Sr.; Jaxon Clark, Rudyard, 5-9, Soph.; Jake Cifelli, Rudyard, 6-3, Jr.; Carver Day, Maplewood Baptist; Nick Desjarnes, Big Bay de Noc, 6-2, Jr.; Logan Frusti, Superior Central, 6-3, Sr.; Jacob Gorzinski, North Central, 5-7, Sr.; Spencer Kramer, North Dickinson, 6-1, Soph.; Hunter Kuusinen, Cedarville-DeTour; Blake Lundquist, Rapid River, 6-1, Sr.; Trey Lynn, Brimley, Jr.; Dawson Metzger, Hannahville, 5-9, Jr.; Nick Miskovich, Ironwood, 6-2, Soph.; Ian Popp, Norway, 5-10, Sr.; Felix Quevedo, Forest Park, 5-9, Sr.; Haydn Rader, Maplewood Baptist; Gaven Rintala, Forest Park, 5-11, Sr.; Fisher Raisanen, Republic-Michigamme, Sr.; Hunter Robinson, North Central, 6-4, Sr.; Sam Salo, Carney-Nadeau, 5-10, Jr.; Eli Sprague, Rudayrd, 5-9, Sr.; Zack Swartz, Stephenson, 6-5, Jr.; Braedon Thill, Big Bay de Noc, 6-0, Sr.; John Wheeler, Republic-Michigamme, Soph.
Comments / 0