Open in App
[…] The majority of our Senate  — elected by a majority of Vermonters — chose to reject his nominee. Many Vermont voters split their ticket when voting precisely because of our system of checks and balances — Gov. Scott’s actions fly in the face of that.

    Gov. Scott’s choice here is dangerous. His reasoning is based on a dubious interpretation of our Vermont Statute directly dealing with the appointment of a secretary of education. Vermont State title 3 § 2702 says that “With the advice and consent of the Senate, the Governor shall appoint a Secretary of Education from among no fewer than three candidates proposed by the State Board of Education. The Secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.”

    While our Senate overwhelmingly voted against this appointment, our governor has taken neither the advice nor the consent of our Senate.