The all-league teams for the 2024 Three Rivers League baseball season have been released, with several local players making the list after productive outings this spring.
For a complete look at the award recipients, see below:
Player of the Year: Ryan VandenBrink, senior, West Linn
Pitcher of the Year: Blake Crawford, senior, West Linn
Coach of the Year: Joe Monahan, West Linn
Infield
First Team: Finley Smith, senior, Lake Oswego; Jaden Tragesser, sophomore, Lakeridge; Mitch Rowe, senior, West Linn; Trenton Hertzog, sophomore, Tigard; Ervin Dorsett III, senior, Tualatin
Second Team: Elliot Wear, junior, Lake Oswego; Jackson Barnachea, senior, Tigard; Zach Jaeger, senior, Tigard; Wyat Minto, junior, Lakeridge; Kyle Hostetler, senior, Oregon City
Honorable Mention: Ryan Hemsley, sophomore, West Linn; Connor Croteau, senior, Lake Oswego; Maddox Brown, senior, Tualatin; Hogan Stevenson, senior, West Linn
Outfield
First Team: Nick Vilarino, senior, Lake Oswego; Caden Gerritz, sophomore, Lake Oswego; DaQuan Duncan, senior, Tualatin; Gabe Howard, senior, West Linn; Baron Naone, junior, West Linn
Second Team: Luke Hornback,senior, Oregon City; Ollie Jones, junior, Tigard; Karsten Krebs, senior, Lake Oswego; Noah Oistad, senior, Tualatin
Honorable Mention: Miles Ott, junior, Tigard; Jace Ripp, junior, Oregon City; Ethan Simshauser, sophomore, West Linn; Spencer Gustafson, senior, Tigard; Drew Boverhof, senior, Lakeridge
First Base
First Team: Alex Pearson, junior, Tigard
Second Team: Glen Maduro III, senior, Tualatin
Honorable Mention: Tyler Truong, junior, Lakeridge
Catcher
First Team: Isaac Pfeifer, junior, Tualatin; Ryan VandenBrink, senior, West Linn
Second Team: Sam Trojan, senior, Lake Oswego
Honorable Mention: Ryder Loftis, senior, Oregon City; Gavyn Simmons, senior, Tigard; Jake Kotansky, junior, Lakeridge; Jase Randall, senior, Tigard
Pitcher
First Team: Nolan McCormack, senior, Tualatin; Blake Crawford, senior, West Linn; Gabe Howard, senior, West Linn; Trenton Hertzog, sophomore, Tigard
Second Team: Harrison Smith, junior, Lake Oswego; Elliot Wear, junior, Lake Oswego; Luke Hornback, senior, Oregon City; Zach Jaeger, senior, Tigard; Roy Espinosa, junior, West Linn
Honorable Mention: Luke Fulkerson, senior, Tigard
Relief Pitcher
First Team: Carson Boyer, junior, West Linn
Second Team: Glen Maduro III, senior, Tualatin
Honorable Mention: Landon Hartman, sophomore, Oregon City
Utility
First Team: Danny Wideman, junior, West Linn
Second Team: Aidan Birchard, junior, Oregon City
Honorable Mention: N/A
Designated Hitter
First Team: Peyton Moussavi, senior, West Linn
Second Team: Miles Ott, junior, Tigard
Honorable Mention: Brock Brenton, senior, Tualatin; Carsten Lemon, sophomore, Lake Oswego
Comments / 0