Open in App
[…] Rather, a false statement made during discovery is made to the court.”

    AAA filed an application for leave to appeal, which the Michigan Supreme Court granted. The justices directed the parties to address “whether MCL 500.3173a(4), the statutory provision governing fraudulent insurance acts in the filing of a claim for no-fault benefits, applies to misrepresentations offered during discovery.”

    Reversed and remanded

    Welch said the Court of Appeals erred when it held that held that “only prelitigation statements can constitute statements in support of a claim under MCL 500.3173a(4).”

    A statement must be “part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF], or to an insurer to which the claim is assigned under the assigned claims plan, for payment or another benefit” to be a fraudulent insurance act under the statute.

    “Claim” is not defined in no-fault act and the court has not defined it in the context of MCL 500.3173a . However, caselaw provided guidance, Welch said.

    For example, the high court held in Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v.