Open in App
[…] The Founders thus drafted the Constitution with “evidently a great inferiority in the power of the President, in this particular, to that of the British king.”

      The Founders broke from the monarchal model by giving the President the power to fill offices (with the Senate’s approval), but not the power to create offices.

      For her second reference to the Thomas roadmap, Cannon cites a part of the concurrence dealing with a federal statute: 28 U.S.C. §515 .

      That statute reads, in relevant part:

      The Attorney General or any other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal, including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before committing magistrate judges, which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought

      Again, the order foregoes a direct Thomas quote.

      Instead, Cannon writes, in a footnote: “To the extent Special Counsel Smith insinuates that ‘under law’ in Section 515(a) does not require what it plainly says — that special attorneys must be appointed by the Attorney General under statutory law — no basis is provided for that atextual suggestion.” This sentence is followed by another simple citation to the relevant portion of Thomas’ concurrence.