Open in App
[…] All fifty states require you to be at least 21 years old to possess alcohol. But there’s less of a consensus on whether or not minors can drink under the supervision of a parent. According to a 2023 database maintained by the National Institute of Health’s Alcohol Policy Information System , there’s nearly an even split between states on that question.

    So if a parent opens a bottle of wine at dinner, does Washington allow them to let their child have a sip? Here’s what state law says.

    Parents can give their children alcohol in most cases

    According to RCW 66.44.270 , it’s illegal to “sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of 21 years.” That includes allowing anyone under 21 to drink alcohol in a building they own or are in charge of. It’s also illegal for anyone under 21 to “possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor.”