Open in App
[…] “Indeed,” Cannon continued writing for herself, “it is rooted in the separation of powers fundamental to our system of government and to the limitations built into that structure—all of which aim to prevent one branch from aggrandizing itself at the expense of another.”

    Having identified the constitutional basis for the appointment of officers, Cannon reviewed the statutory powers granted to the president and attorney general by Congress — most importantly, 28 USC Section 541, which enables the president to appoint “by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district,” and 28 USC Section 543, which explicitly enables the attorney general to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.”