Eight athletes with strong ties to Westchester, Putnam and Rockland counties are competing at the Olympic Games in Paris, which began on July 26 with opening ceremonies and conclude on Aug. 11.
Bookmark this page for updates about how the eight athletes fare.
The athletes include Mount Vernon sprinter Rai Benjamin, who won a gold medal at the Tokyo Games, as well as Brewster's McLain Ward, who has won two team equestrian gold medals and two team silvers in his four Olympic show jumping appearances for the U.S.
Check broadcast/streaming schedules here .
Athletes are listed in alphabetical order.
Mini profiles on local Olympians: Get to know Rai Benjamin, McLain Ward, 6 other Hudson Valley athletes headed to Olympics
Rai Benjamin, Mount Vernon
UNITED STATES TRACK & FIELD
Schedule
First round: Aug. 5
Repechage (second chance) round: Aug. 6
Semifinals: Aug. 7
Championship: Aug. 9
Mount Vernon standout returns to Games: Westchester community hopes stars align for track star Rai Benjamin at Paris Olympics
Charlotte Buck, Nyack
UNITED STATES ROWING
Schedule
Finished second in heat 2 on Monday, July 29
Repechage: Aug. 1
Championship: Aug. 3
Nyack's Buck seeks medal: Rockland native Charlotte Buck ready for second Olympics with Team USA rowing
Sam Coffey, Sleepy Hollow
UNITED STATES WOMEN'S SOCCER
Schedule
Started at midfield in the USWNT's 3-0 win over Zambia on July 25 in the Group B opener. Earned her 21st international cap in a 4-1 win over Germany on July 28.
Group play finale: Team USA vs. Australia July 31
Quarterfinal: Aug. 3
Semifinal: August 6
Bronze medal match: August 9
Championship: Aug. 10
Kate Douglass, Pelham
UNITED STATES SWIMMING
Schedule
Douglass, along with Gretchen Walsh, Torri Huske and Simone Manuel won the silver in the 4x100 meter relay on Sunday, July 29
100-meter freestyle initial heats and semifinals: July 30
100-meter free championship: July 31
200-meter breaststroke initial heats and semifinals: July 31
200-meter breastroke championship: Aug. 1
200-meter individual medley initial heats and semifinals: Aug. 2
200-meter individual medley championship: Aug. 3
Note: Douglass may also be selected for one or more relays.
Sabrina Fang, Rye Country Day School
CANADA FENCING
Women's foil team championships: Aug. 1
Eric Favors, North Rockland
IRELAND TRACK AND FIELD
Schedule
Shot put qualification flights: Aug. 2
Shot put championship: Aug 3
Too short for D-I football, not Olympics North Rockland's Eric Favors will be Ireland's first Olympic shot putter in three decades
McLain Ward, Brewster
UNITED STATES EQUESTRIAN
Schedule
Jumping team qualifier: Aug. 1
Jumping team championship: Aug. 2
Jumping individual qualifier Aug. 5
Jumping indvidual championship: Aug. 6
Claire Weinstein, White Plains
UNITED STATES SWIMMING
Schedule
Weinstein won a semifinal of the 200 M freestyle, July 28
200-meter free championship, eighth July 29
4-x-200 heats and championship: Aug. 1
This article originally appeared on Rockland/Westchester Journal News: Olympics tracker: Keep up with Lower Hudson Valley athletes at the Summer Games in Paris
Comments / 0