Open in App
[…] The district sued the city in February 2022, arguing the city breached a purchase and sale agreement to buy the 10-acre Oppenlander property from the district.

    Last week, Norby issued a ruling that West Linn residents would be excluded from the jury pool because their “elevated status” of living in West Linn “would predictably skew their discernment when evaluating accusations of misconduct by their chosen City.”

    Attorneys for the city cited an Oregon law, ORS 10.030(1), which states, “Except as otherwise specifically provided by statute, the opportunity for jury service may not be denied or limited on the basis of race, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, income, occupation or any other factor that discriminates against a cognizable group in this state,” and argued that Norby was attempting to bar West Linn residents based on income levels.

    “Depriving an entire community of the right to jury service, and, by extension, the right of the parties to have a jury of their peers, is extraordinary,” the city’s motion stated.