Here's a list of Memphis area high school spring sports top performers for Week 12 of the 2024 season, Spring Fling edition from Murfreesboro.
THURSDAY
Baseball
Britt Fowler, Arlington: Fowler went 3-for-4 in a 10-4 loss to Nolensville.
Jack Hibbard, Arlington: Hibbard had two RBIs.
Harrison Pollina, Arlington: Pollina had two hits.
Brennan Bomar, Briarcrest: Bomar was the winning pitcher, and had two hits with two runs scored in a 12-11 championship-game victory over CBHS.
Jack Gleason, Briarcrest: Gleason had two stolen bases.
Brayden Holland, Briarcrest: Holland had two hits.
Luke McGee, Briarcrest: McGee went 3-for-5.
Tripp Ray, Briarcrest: Ray had two hits and three RBIs.
Landon Rogers, Briarcrest: Rogers went 4-for-5 with two RBIs and two runs scored.
JoJo Saleem, Briarcrest: Saleem had two hits.
Houston Walker, Briarcrest: Walker was 2-for-4 with three RBIs.
--
Gabe Boyd, CBHS: Boyd had two hits in a 4-0 Game 1 victory against Briarcrest.
Will Brick, CBHS: Brick had two RBIs.
Hank Stalnaker, CBHS: Stalnaker threw a complete game, striking out four.
--
Gabe Boyd, CBHS: Boyd went 3-for-6 with two runs scored in a 12-11 championship-game loss to Briarcrest.
Nathan Ferris, CBHS: Ferris had two RBIs.
Carson Finch, CBHS: Finch went 3-for-5.
William Kreitz, CBHS: Kreitz had two hits.
Holden Robinson, CBHS: Robinson was 2-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored.
Hank Stalnaker, CBHS: Stalnaker had two hits and three runs scored.
More: Memphis area high school spring sports top performers for Week 11 of the 2024 season
More: Memphis area high school spring sports top performers for Week 10 of the 2024 season
Softball
Zoie Bernard, St. Benedict: Bernard had two hits in a 4-1 loss to Chattanooga Christian.
Jorja Wheeler, St. Benedict: Wheeler struck out 11 in six innings pitched and had two hits.
Boys Soccer
Cullen Brummer and Hayden Mulrooney, CBHS: Brummer and Mulrooney each scored a goal in a 3-2 loss to McCallie.
WEDNESDAY
Baseball
Carter McKay, Arlington: McKay was 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a 3-2 loss to Nolensville.
--
Parker Peeler, Arlington: Peeler scored two runs in a 6-3 win against Oak Ridge.
Jack Pitts, Arlington: Pitts was 2-for-3 with three RBIs.
Braden Register, Arlington: Register had two RBIs.
Jack Gleason, Briarcrest: Gleason threw a complete game, allowing two hits and striking out 10 in a 4-0 victory over Baylor.
Luke McGee, Briarcrest: McGee had two hits.
Landon Rogers, Briarcrest: Rogers had two hits.
Gabe Boyd and Holden Robinson, CBHS: Boyd and Robinson each had two hits in a 6-2 victory over CPA.
Nathan Ferris, CBHS: Ferris was the winning pitcher.
Raul Sanchez, CBHS: Sanchez earned the save.
--
Halton Donnelly, CBHS: Donnelly had three RBIs in a 5-3 victory over Baylor.
Ty Holman, CBHS: Holman was the winning pitcher, scattering six hits.
Softball
Breleigh Bunker, Arlington: Bunker hit a two-run homer in a 12-6 loss to Walker Valley.
Addie Graham, Arlington: Graham went 3-for-4, including a home run, with four RBIs.
Avery Wright, Arlington: Wright had two hits.
Boys Soccer
Will Rose, CBHS: Rose scored a goal in a 1-0 victory over Father Ryan.
Linberth Soriano, Memphis Business Academy: Soriano scored a goal in a 4-1 loss to CSAS.
TUESDAY
Baseball
Jack Hibbard and Luke Miller, Arlington: Hibbard and Miller combined for a no-hitter in a 4-0 win over Bradley Central. Hibbard struck out 11.
Slade Williams, Arlington: Williams scored two runs.
Brennan Bomar, Briarcrest: Bomar was 2-for-2, including a home run, and had five RBIs in a 14-2 victory over CPA.
Taylor Brady, Briarcrest: Brady had two hits, two RBIs and two runs scored.
Cole Photopulos, Briarcrest: Photopulos had two RBIs.
Houston Walker, Briarcrest: Walker had two hits.
Halton Donnelly, CBHS: Donnelly had two hits in a 6-4 loss to Baylor.
Hank Stalnaker, CBHS: Stalnaker had two hits.
Softball
Brittanie Layton, Arlington: Layton had two hits in a 2-0 loss to Nolensville.
Olivia Evans, St. Benedict: Evans was 2-for-4 with two RBIs in a 6-2 win against CPA.
Izzy Henderson, St. Benedict: Henderson had two hits.
Meredith McCusker, St. Benedict: McCusker went 3-for-4.
Charlee Smith, St. Benedict: Smith scored two runs.
Jorja Wheeler, St. Benedict: Wheeler went the distance, allowing four hits and striking out 15.
More: Vote for the Campbell Clinic girls high school athlete of the week, May 13-18
More: Vote for the Campbell Clinic girls high school athlete of the week, May 13-18
Boys Soccer
Trinden Holliday and Drew McKeithen, Houston: Holliday and McKeithen each scored a goal in a 3-2 loss to Ravenwood.
Andre Amperez and Jason Rivera, Memphis Business Academy: Amperez and Rivera each scored a goal in a 4-2 victory against Harpeth.
Linberth Soriano, Memphis Business Academy: Soriano scored two goals.
Daniel Garcia, Chase Michael and Noel Rostro, Millington: Garcia, Michael and Rostro scored a goal apiece in a 3-2 overtime victory against Chester County.
This article originally appeared on Memphis Commercial Appeal: Memphis area high school spring sports top performers for Week 12 of the 2024 season
Comments / 0