Joining the high school ranks can be a difficult transition for freshman athletes at the varsity level.
Most of the competition is bigger, older and more experienced.
Here are 36 Washington County ninth-graders who have adjusted well this spring season , including some who have more than held their own.
Hut, hut, hike!: Six Washington County high schools will offer girls flag football in the fall
James Aleshire, North Hagerstown boys lacrosse
Aleshire has made 157 saves in goal for the Hubs.
Daniel Apiou, Clear Spring boys track and field
Apiou ranks sixth in the county in the triple jump (38-11) and tied for seventh in the high jump (5-6).
Emma Becker, St. Maria Goretti softball
Becker is hitting .290 with a double, 11 RBIs and 15 runs scored for the Gaels.
Brady Bruette, North Hagerstown boys track and field
Bruette ranks tied for second in the county in the pole vault (9-6).
Lucas Brutcher, Saint James baseball
Brutcher is hitting .350 with a double, five RBIs and four runs scored for the Saints.
Kailia Burke, South Hagerstown softball
Burke is batting .487 with four doubles, a homer, 15 RBIs, 14 runs scored and nine walks. She is 3-1 with a 3.59 ERA and 28 strikeouts in 25 1/3 innings.
Wynter Cephus, South Hagerstown girls track and field
Cephus ranks seventh in the county in both the 100 (13.28) and 200 (27.79).
Zoe Dixon, Smithsburg girls lacrosse
Dixon has five goals, 34 draw controls, 31 ground balls and 10 caused turnovers for the Leopards.
Hadley Elwood, Clear Spring girls track and field
Elwood ranks tied for third in the county in the high jump (4-6) and 10th in the long jump (13-4 1/4).
Lauran Finn, Saint James girls tennis
Finn, who was The Herald-Mail player of the year as an eighth-grader last year, is 4-1 at first singles and 3-1 at first doubles for the Saints.
Stephanos Gladhill, Clear Spring boys tennis
Gladhill has teamed with Blake Bussard to go 8-2 at third doubles for the Blazers.
Lilian Hade, Smithsburg girls track and field
Hade ranks fifth in the county in the pole vault (8-0) and ninth in the 200 (27.84).
Noah Hegbe, Smithsburg boys lacrosse
Hegbe has 20 ground balls and 10 caused turnovers for the Leopards.
Dylan Herbst, Smithsburg boys track and field
Herbst ranks seventh in the county in the 1,600 (4:52.0) and tied for 10th in the 800 (2:12.9).
Elias House, North Hagerstown boys track and field
House ranks tied for fourth in the county in the pole vault (9-0).
Halie Hughes, North Hagerstown softball
Hughes is batting .324 with four doubles, a homer, six RBIs and six runs scored for the Hubs.
Leading by example: 2024 Washington County high school spring sports coaches select their 'unsung heroes'
Carter Jackson, Boonsboro baseball
Jackson has a 0.57 ERA over 12 1/3 innings, and is hitting .250 with seven runs scored and four RBIs for the Warriors.
Jayla Kaplan, North Hagerstown girls track and field
Kaplan ranks seventh in the county in the 1,600 (5:54.58).
Sydney Kulikowski, Boonsboro softball
Kulikowski is batting .303 with four doubles, a triple, two homers, 14 RBIs, 13 runs scored and 11 walks for the Warriors.
Zach Linn, Smithsburg boys lacrosse
Linn has eight goals, eight assists, 15 ground balls and seven caused turnovers for the Leopards.
Liam Lunderville, Saint James boys lacrosse
Lunderville has nine goals, six assists and 17 ground balls for the Saints.
George Mantz, Smithsburg baseball
Mantz is batting .304 with five RBIs for the Leopards.
Masiah Martin, Williamsport boys track and field
Martin ranks first in the county in the triple jump (40-11), second in the high jump (5-11) and tied for 10th in the long jump (18-4 1/4).
Ryder Martinez, St. Maria Goretti Gold baseball
Martinez is hitting .333 with five doubles, 13 RBIs and seven runs scored.
Douglas Mayer, Williamsport boys track and field
Mayer ranks seventh in the county in the 400 (53.74) and ninth in the 200 (24.04).
Jordyn Miles, Williamsport softball
Through 12 games, Miles was hitting .543 with eight doubles, three homers, 19 RBIs, 14 runs scored and 10 walks. She had pitched 48 innings with a 4.96 ERA.
Levi Miller, Smithsburg boys track and field
Miller ranks eighth in the county in the 400 (54.19), tied for eighth in the 100 (11.71) and 10th in the 200 (24.10).
Katelyn Moffitt, Clear Spring girls track and field
Moffitt ranks fourth in the county in the shot put (31-10 1/4) and 10th in the discus (62-6).
Sadie Morton, North Hagerstown girls lacrosse
Morton has 24 goals, six assists, 27 draw controls and 20 ground balls for the Hubs.
Tenley Mullendore, Saint James softball
Mullendore is hitting .381 with a double, four RBIs and eight runs scored for the Saints. In eight innings pitched, she has seven strikeouts and a 0.88 ERA.
Macy Orr, Smithsburg girls lacrosse
Orr has made 46 saves and caused six turnovers for the Leopards.
Connor Permenter, Boonsboro boys lacrosse
Permenter has 17 goals, five assists, 32 ground balls and eight caused turnovers for the Warriors.
Dante Rucci, Smithsburg boys lacrosse
Rucci has six goals, two assists and 19 ground balls for the Leopards.
Trinity Savage, South Hagerstown girls track and field
Savage ranks third in the county in the 200 (26.73) and fourth in the 100 (12.97).
Emilia Spithaler, Smithsburg girls track and field
Spithaler ranks second in the county in the triple jump (32-0 1/2) and tied for third in the high jump (4-6).
Jaxon Teson, Smithsburg baseball
Teson is hitting .306 with two doubles and six runs scored for the Leopards.
This article originally appeared on The Herald-Mail: These 36 Washington County freshmen are making an impact this spring
Comments / 0