Granby Lovie Norman fires a ball to first base to turn a double play. Kellam faced Granby at Granby High School in Norfolk, Virginia, on April 17, 2024. Billy Schuerman/The Virginian-Pilot/TNS Class 6 Region A Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#1 Grassfield 15, #8 Highland Springs 0
#5 Thomas Dale at #4 Deep Run, 6 p.m.
#6 Manchester 6, #3 Western Branch 4
#7 Glen Allen at #2 Cosby, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds
Friday, May 31
Championship at higher seed
Class 5 Region A Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#1 Kellam 7, #8 Great Bridge 0
#2 Hickory 4, #7 Cox 0
#3 Ocean Lakes 5, #6 First Colonial 3
#4 Deep Creek 9, #5 Kempsville 4
Friday, May 24
Semifinals at Great Bridge HS
Kellam vs. Deep Creek, 5 p.m.
Deep Creek vs. Ocean Lakes, 7 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Championship at Great Bridge, 5:30 p.m.
Class 5 Region B Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at Stoney Run Athletic Complex in Newport News
#4 Bethel vs. #5 Maury, 4:30 p.m.
#3 Menchville vs. #6 Nansemond River, 4:30 p.m.
#1 Granby vs. #8 Woodside, 6:30 p.m.
#2 Kecoughtan vs. #7 Warwick, 6:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at Stoney Run
Kecoughtan/Warwick vs. Menchville/Nansemond River, 4:30 p.m.
Granby/Woodside vs. Bethel/Maury, 6:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at Stoney Run
Class 4 Region A Thursday, May 23
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#5 Warhill at #4 Phoebus, 4:30 p.m.
#6 Churchland at #3 Smithfield, 4:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at Stoney Run Athletic Complex in Newport News
Warhill/Phoebus vs. #1 Gloucester, 4:30 p.m.
Churchland/Smithfield vs. #2 Manor, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at Stoney Run, 5:30 p.m.
Class 3 Region A Wednesday, May 22
First round at higher seeds
#9 Petersburg at #8 Norcom, 4:30 p.m.
#10 Booker T. Washington at #7 Hopewell, 4:30 p.m.
#6 Lakeland 16, #11 Lafayette 0
Friday, May 24
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
Norcom/Petersburg at #1 New Kent
#5 Colonial Heights at #4 York, 6 p.m.
BTW/Hopewell at #2 Tabb
Lakeland at #3 Grafton
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Class 2 Region A Tuesday, May 21
First round at higher seeds
#9 Amelia County 10, #8 Greensville County 0
#7 Nottoway 21, #10 John Marshall 1
Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#1 King William 11, #9 Amelia County 0
#4 Poquoson 10, #5 Southampton 0
#2 Lunenburg Central 11, #7 Nottoway 0
#3 Randolph-Henry 4, #6 Nandua 0
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds
#4 Poquoson at #1 King William, 5 p.m.
#3 Randolph-Henry at #2 Lunenburg Central, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed
Comments / 0