Salem defender Donovan Wyatt (7) slides under Great Bridge's Connor Aeschliman (2) for possession of the ball. Great Bridge defeated Salem 7-0 in the first round of the Region 5A playoffs at Colon L. Hall Stadium in Chesapeake, Virginia, May 23, 2024. Billy Schuerman/The Virginian-Pilot/TNS Class 6 Region A Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#1 Cosby 5, #8 Manchester 0
#4 Deep Run 6, #5 Oscar Smith 0
#2 Landstown 2, #7 Grassfield 0
#6 Western Branch 2, #3 Meadowbrook 1
Wednesday, May 29
Semifinals at higher seeds
#4 Deep Run at #1 Cosby, 7 p.m.
#6 Western Branch at #2 Landstown, 6 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Championship game at higher seed
Class 5 Region A Thursday, May 23
Quarterfinals at Great Bridge HS
#1 Great Bridge 7, #8 Salem 0
#5 Kellam 3, #4 Princess Anne 1
Quarterfinals at Ocean Lakes
#2 Cox 4, #7 Hickory 0
#3 First Colonial 3,. #6 Ocean Lakes 1
Wednesday, May 29
Semifinals at Ocean Lakes
#1 Great Bridge vs. #5 Kellam, 5:30 p.m.
#2 Cox vs. #3 First Colonial, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Championship at Ocean Lakes, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5 Region B
Thursday, May 23
Quarterfinals at Powhatan Field in Norfolk
#1 Menchville 2, #8 Maury 0
#5 Nansemond River 5, #4 Granby 0
#3 Norview 2, #6 Bethel 0
#2 Woodside 2, #7 King’s Fork 0
Wednesday, May 29
Semifinals at Powhatan Field
#1 Menchville vs. #5 Nansemond River, 5 p.m.
#3 Norview vs. #2 Woodside, 7 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Championship at Powhatan Field, 7 p.m.
Class 4 Region A Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at high seeds
#4 Warhill 10, #5 Churchland 1
#3 Jamestown 8, #6 Denbigh 1
Friday, May 24
Semifinals at higher seeds
#4 Warhill 1, #1 Gloucester 0
#3 Jamestown at #2 Smithfield
Wednesday, May 29
Championship at higher seed
Class 3 Region A Wednesday, May 22
First round at higher seeds
#8 Lakeland 2, #9 Booker T. Washington 1
#4 Petersburg 5, #13 Lake Taylor 0
#5 Tabb 2, #12 New Kent 1
#7 York 6, #10 Heritage 0
#11 Hopewell 5, #6 Norcom 1
Friday, May 24
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#1 Lafayette 9, #8 Lakeland 0
#5 Tabb 3, #4 Petersburg 0
#3 Grafton 9, #11 Hopewell 0
#7 York 3, #2 Colonial Heights 0
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds
#5 Tabb at #1 Lafayette (Wanner Stadium)
#7 York at #3 Grafton (Bailey Field), 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed
Class 2 Region A Tuesday, May 21
First round at higher seeds
#8 Poquoson 8, #9 Amelia County 0
#10 Arcadia 5, #7 Greensville County 0
Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#8 Poquoson 3, #1 Nandua 2
#4 Bruton 8, #5 Prince Edward County 0
#6 Randolph-Henry 3, #3 Lunenburg Central 0
#10 Arcadia 5, #2 Southampton 4
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds
#8 Poquoson at #4 Bruton, 6 p.m.
#10 Arcadia at #6 Randolph-Henry, 5 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed
Comments / 0