Below are the results from the 4A District 3 Swimming Championships held on Feb. 9-10. Individual winners qualified for this coming weekend’s state championships.
Boys
200 Medley Relay
Winner—Newport
Second—Tillamook
Third—Valley Catholic
200 Freestyle
Winner—Kieran Leatherwood, Valley Catholic
Second—Noah Serrato, Taft
Third—Will Postlewait, Newport
200 IM
Winner—Ben Hurty, Newport
Second—Jahan Eibner, Newport
Third—Brenden Wilson, Taft
50 Freestyle
Winner—Sam Postlewait, Newport
Second—Finn Bizzell, Astoria
Third—Jack Sappington, Tillamook
100 Butterfly
Winner—Kieran Leatherwood, Valley Catholic
Second—Finn Bizzell, Astoria
Third—Clyde Bretz, Newport
100 Freestyle
Winner—Sam Postlewait, Newport
Second—Brandon Hudgeon, Tillamook
Third—Jacob Peeler, Astoria
500 Freestyle
Winner—Jahan Eibner, Newport
Second—Artem Panfilov, Valley Catholic
Third—Clyde Bretz, Newport
200 Freestyle
Winner—Newport
Second—Astoria
Third—Taft
100 Backstroke
Winner—Ben Hurty, Newport
Second—Will Postlewait, Newport
Third—Landon Munly, Tillamook
100 Backstroke
Winner—Jack Sappington, Tillamook
Second—Ivan Farias, Newport
Third—Braydon Belloni, Newport
400 Freestyle Relay
Winner—Newport
Second—Astoria
Third—Taft
Girls
200 Medley Relay
Winner—Newport
Second—Valley Catholic
Third—St. Helens
200 Freestyle
Winner—Jessica Jackson, Valley Catholic
Second—Hannah Daniels, Astoria
Third—Ruby Perucci, Newport
200 IM
Winner—Pia Lihou, Newport
Second—Grace Duffy, Valley Catholic
Third—Maggie Prevish, St. Helens
50 Freestyle
Winner—Layla Bretz, Newport
Second—Mykayla Nguyen, Valley Catholic
Third—Lillian Smith, Astoria
100 Butterfly
Winner—Layla Bretz, Newport
Second—Maggie Prevish, St. Helens
Third—Sophia Mazurkiewicz, Banks
100 Freestyle
Winner—Siena Biallas, Valley Catholic
Second—Jasmine Huang, Valley Catholic
Third—Lillian Smith, Astoria
500 Freestyle
Winner—Gwynn Postlewait, Newport
Second—Jessica Jackson, Valley Catholic
Third—Hannah Daniels, Astoria
200 Freestyle Relay
Winner—Newport
Second—Valley Catholic
Third—Taft
100 Backstroke
Winner—Ruby Perucci, Newport
Second—Pia Lihou, Newport
Third—Annie Rehnert, Seaside
100 Breaststroke
Winner—Gwynn Postlewait, Newport
Second—Siena Biallas, Valley Catholic
Third—Hana Parker, Newport
400 Freestyle Relay
Winner—Newport
Second—Valley Catholic
Third—Astoria
Comments / 0