Below are the team and individual results (top three finishers) from the Cowapa League District Track Championships held May 7-8, at St. Helens High School.
Men's Team Results
Scappoose 164, Astoria 137, St. Helens 129.5, Seaside 118, Tillamook 100.5
Women's Team Results
Scappoose 193, Astoria 175.5, Tillamook 121, St. Helens 94, Seaside 63.5
Men’s Events
100 Meters
1. Ryder Jackson, Seaside 11.18
2. Warren Haatia, Scappoose 11.72
3. Brennan Amb, St. Helens 11.80
200 Meters
1. Ryder Jackson, Seaside 22.65
2. Nathan Hammond, St. Helens 23.48
3. Max Everett, Scappoose 23.79
400 Meters
1. Andrew Wintersteen, Astoria 52.06
2. Quin Gohr, Astoria 52.22
3. Daniel Wolfe, Scappoose 53.03
800 Meters
1. Juan Gomez, Tillamook 1:59.95
2. Cameron Dierdorff, Scappoose 2:03.41
3. Grayson Miner, Scappoose 2:13.65
1500 Meters
1. Grayson Miner, Scappoose 4:21.24
2. Diego Velazquez, Tillamook 4:22.39
3. Ben Zuschlag, St. Helens 4:25.32
3000 Meters
1. William Laman, Astoria 9:23.13
2. Taiki Ogawa, Scappoose 9:26.38
3. Diego Velazquez, Tillamook 9:29.54
110 Meter Hurdles
1. Cameron Cox, St. Helens 16.18
2. Bennett Fink, Scappoose 17.48
3. Midnite Daly, St. Helens 17.57
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Cameron Cox, St. Helens 42.16
2. Bennett Fink, Scappoose 42.32
3. Brayden Miller, Scappoose 46.10
4x100 Relay
1. Scappoose 45.26 (Max Everett, Drew Butler, Bennett Fink, Warren Haatia)
4x400 Relay
1. Scappoose 3:33.63 (Drew Butler, Landon Bourgoine, Cameron Dierdorff, Grayson Miner)
Shot Put
1. Matthew Evans, Astoria 15.32m
2. Kenneth Lopez, Tillamook 12.95m
3. Austin Berry Killian, Tillamook 12.67m
Discus
1. Noel Gutierrez, Tillamook 41.43m
2. Logan Motsinger, Tillamook 40.66m
3. Mason Erickson, St. Helens 38.88m
Javelin
1. Benton Moore, Astoria 49.90m
2. Adrian Balli, Astoria 41.30m
3. Andrew White, Tillamook 40.67m
High Jump
1. Kyler McCleary, Seaside 2.00m
2. Owen Williams, Astoria 1.84m
3. Tyler Feeney, Seaside 1.76m
Pole Vault
1. Tyler Feeney, Seaside 3.72m
2. Daniel Atkins, Seaside 3.42m
3. Kidfer Higginbotham, Astoria 3.12m
Long Jump
1. Kyler McCleary, Seaside 6.26m
2. Ryder Jackson, Seaside 5.92m
3. Cole Leader, St. Helens 5.58m
Triple Jump
1. Kyler McCleary, Seaside 12.52m
2. Cole Leader, St. Helens 12.30
3. Owen Williams, Astoria 12.30m
Women’s
100 Meters
1. Alice Davidson, Scappoose 12.56
2. Peyton Lennox, Scappoose 13.29
3. Kallee Kester, St. Helens 13.45
200 Meters
1. Alice Davidson, Scappoose 25.99
2. Sophie Saarheim, Astoria 26.97
3. Ashley Sisley, Astoria 27.64
400 Meters
1. Alice Davidson, Scappoose 58.61
2. Sophie Saarheim, Astoria 59.33
3. Taylor Bourgoine, Scappoose 1:02.12
800 Meters
1. Taylor Bourgoine, Scappoose 2:27.79
2. Lyla Bourgoine, Scappoose 2:32.17
3. Teslyn Wintersteen, Astoria 2:33.81
1500 Meters
1. Brooke Bush, Tillamook 5:08.14
2. Aubrey Strang, Scappoose 5:25.22
3. Peyton Rawe, Tillamook 5:30.76
3000 Meters
1. Brooke Bush, Tillamook 11:07.79
2. Maddie Menke, Seaside 11:23.07
3. Aubrey Strang, Scappoose 11:38.62
110 Meter Hurdles
1. Kallee Kester, St. Helens 16.88
2. Shayla Hillstrom, Tillamook 17.11
3. Madeline Kishpaugh, St. Helens 17.76
300 Meter Hurdles
1. Shayla Hillstrom, Tillamook 46.88
2. Peyton Lennox, Scappoose 47.07
3. Emily Garcia Ensaldo, Scappoose 49.58
4x100 Relay
1. Astoria 50.67 (Harlie Wiedmaier, Maia Long, Ashley Sisley, Sophie Saarheim)
4x400 Relay
1. Scappoose 4:15.51 (Emily Garcia Ensaldo, Peyton Lennox, Taylor Bourgoine, Aubrey Strang)
Shot Put
1. Lily Meadows, Astoria 10.37m
2. Leah Yarbor, St. Helens 9.90m
3. Ellie Miller, Scappoose 9.82m
Discus
1. Ellie Miller, Scappoose 31.74m
2. Rylee Huerta, Tillamook 29.59m
3. Alexah L’Allier, Astoria 29.34m
Javelin
1. Bella Meuchel, St. Helens 33.02m
2. Megan Earl, Scappoose 32.87m
3. Madeline Williams, Astoria 28.83m
High Jump
1. Avery Reeder, Tillamook 1.49m
2. Clover Bellew, Seaside 1.44m
3. Eva Espelien, Astoria 1.44m
Pole Vault
1. Harlie Wiedmaier, Astoria 2.54m
2. Alexah L’Allier, Astoria 2.39m
3. Claire Frugia, Scappoose 2.09m
Long Jump
1. Maddie Menke, Seaside 4.62m
2. Avery Biederman, Astoria 4.57m
3. Madeline Williams, Astoria 4.52m
Triple Jump
1. Maevri Bergerson, Astoria 10.45m
2. Keely Scoville, St. Helens 9.81m
3. Maddie Menke, Seaside 9.75m
Comments / 0