PORTSMOUTH — Leadership Seacoast honored the most recent group of 38 emerging and existing leaders with a graduation ceremony at The 801 on June 12.
The Class of 2024 is the 36th to graduate from the community leadership program, which is framed around regional issues that have a direct impact on the lives of Seacoast residents. Over the course of seven months, the group engaged in daylong interactive presentations and discussions, shared experiences, events, socials, and individual learning opportunities.
Prior to celebrating their accomplishment, the group spent the day at Green Acre in Eliot, Maine, where they participated in a series of engaging activities focused on connection and recognizing the intersectionality of the topics explored during the program year.
“This class represents grace, balance, and harmony, and is a remarkable group of community leaders,” said Executive Director Lori Waltz. “I’m looking forward to seeing all the good they will do in the community as Leadership Seacoast alumni.”
Annually, Leadership Seacoast unites civically engaged individuals from the region and provides them with a unique learning experience. The program consists of ten themed program days with interactive presentations from subject matter experts, discussions, experiential programming, site visits, and networking opportunities. Applications for the 2025 program year are now being accepted and can be found at www.leadershipseacoast.org .
Leadership Seacoast would like to extend a special thank you to the Class of 2024 Premier Partner Kennebunk Savings Bank for their generous support.
Individuals Honored Include:
Jim Avrett, Dover, Greater Seacoast Community Health
Jessica Bacon, Madbury, Hope on Haven Hill
Erin Bassegio, Dover, City of Dover, N.H.
Stephen Bianco, Portsmouth, Eastern Bank
Susan Boardman, Rochester, FedPoint
Sally Cobb, Dover, Badass Relationships
Joshua Connery, Arundel, United States Air Force
Laurie Contrino, Portsmouth, Star Island Corporation
Dan Deerin, Somersworth, MacEdge, LLC
Michelle Firmbach Nadeau, Hampton, Elevate CSR
Wanda Fontaine, Eliot, Piscataqua Savings Bank
Chelsea Gannon, Portsmouth, Rise: Empowering Women and Children
Sarah Gould, Barrington, Connor’s Climb Foundation
Daniel Hannigan, Kittery Point, Catholic Charities N.H.
Nikole Haslett, Portsmouth, M&T Bank
Sean Hladick, York, Service Credit Union
Donovan Ingle, Portsmouth, Robinson Smith Wealth Advisors, LLC
Chris Lemelin, Middleton, McGregor Memorial EMS
Cindy Lindley, Kittery, Newburyport Bank
Laquincy Lionel Loveless, Hampton Falls, Officially Knotted Bowties
Carol Main, Dover, Until Corp.
Laurie Mantegari, Hampton, Great Bay Community College
Elizabeth Mazige, Rochester, Hope on Haven Hill
Brandi McKay-Berry, Barrington, Service Credit Union
Sean McMullen, Portsmouth, Clarfeld (Citizens Bank)
Jessica Nelson, Deerfield, New North Ventures
Brittney Pelletier, Rollinsford, SOS Recovery Community Organization
Andrea Pickett, Portsmouth, Portsmouth Housing Authority
Pilar Redmond, Newmarket, Revision Energy
Jodi Robinson, Eliot, Northeast Credit Union
Kara Anne Rodenhizer, Portsmouth, Granite United Way
Amy Rowe, Danville, Pearson
Adam Salyer, North Hampton, Chapel Brook LLC
Nicole Seaward, Kittery Point, WSCA
Scott Shepard, Barrington, Retired
Stacy-Lynn Sheppard, Berwick, FedPoint
Maddy Tourville, Kittery, FedPoint
Jeseca Wendel, Dover, Rockingham County
Jolene Whitehead, Rochester, Meredith Village Savings Bank
This article originally appeared on Portsmouth Herald: Leadership Seacoast Class of 2024: Here are the graduates
Comments / 0