MARINETTE — Two members of the Marinette High School wrestling team were chosen as All-North Eastern Conference grapplers by conference coaches on Monday.
Sophomore Jazleen Fong-Baake was one of eight wrestlers to collect All-NEC Girls First Team honors after qualifying for the WIAA Girls’ State championships in the 120-lb. Division.
Wrightstown’s Chesney Bartoszek was named the NEC’s Girls’ Wrestler of the Year.
Wrightstown, Luxemburg-Casco and Waupaca all had two First Team nods on the girls’ side.
On the boys’ side, Marinette junior Jaxon Smith received Honorable Mention.
Coaches voted Max Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco as the boys’ Wrestler of the Year, one of seven First Team selections racked up by the Spartans.
Freedom received nine All-Conference accolades between the First and Second Teams, in addition to wrestlers earning Honorable Mention.
Wrightstown was close behind with eight, Denmark and Oconto Falls both had five, while Little Chute had two All-Conference picks.
Clintonville, Fox Valley Lutheran and Waupaca all received one All-Conference vote.
2023-24 North Eastern Conference All-Conference TeamsGirls
Wrestler of the Year — Chesney Bartoszek, Fr., Wrightstown
First Team
Katherine Cook, Fr., Freedom
Evelyn Lange, Soph., Luxemburg-Casco
Kiley Georgel, Soph., Luxemburg-Casco
Jazleen Fong-Baake, Soph., Marinette
Savana Hansen, Soph., Waupaca
Caylin Johnson, Fr., Waupaca
Chesney Bartoszek, Fr., Wrightstown
Brooke Hansen, Soph., Wrightstown
Boys
Wrestler of the Year — Max Ronsman, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco
First Team
Steven Kielpikowski, Jr., Denmark (unanimous)
Peter Tomazevic, Jr., Freedom (unanimous)
Patrick Moore, Sr., Freedom (unanimous)
Henry Vander Heiden, Jr., Freedom (unanimous)
Hunter Vander Heiden, Jr., Freedom (unanimous)
Carson Blohowiak, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous)
Carson Neubert, Fr., Luxemburg-Casco, (unanimous)
Michael Bostwick, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous)
Caleb Delebreau, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous)
Max Ronsman, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous)
Trace Schoenebeck, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco (unanimous)
Isaac Jerabek, Sr. Luxemburg-Casco
Isaiah Holtz, Fr., Oconto Falls
Garrett Ganter, Sr., Oconto Falls
Everett Koltz, Sr., Wrightstown
Jacob Durocher, Sr., Wrightstown
Second Team
Bradley Nellis, Sr., Denmark
Carson Peterson, Jr., Denmark
Austin Kufner, Soph., Fox Valley Lutheran
Murphy Beyer, Sr., Freedom
Trent Nabbefeld, Jr., Freedom
Vincent Cook, Jr., Freedom
Blakelee Bastien, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco
Sam Schutz, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco
Ezra Waege, Sr., Luxemburg-Casco
Cole Bozile, Jr., Oconto Falls
Nick Trepanier, Jr., Oconto Falls
Easton Felchlin, Fr., Wrightstown
Louis Hock, Jr., Wrightstown
Sam Keuler, Sr., Wrightstown
Honorable Mention: Kaine Killips, Sr., Clintonville; Brady Vieaux, Jr., Denmark; Nolan Larsen, Soph., Denmark; Grayson Ratajczak, Jr., Freedom; Brady Bock, Sr., Freedom; Owen Peeters, Fr., Little Chute; Noah Vanlankveldt, Jr., Little Chute; Caleb Salentine, Jr., Luxemburg-Casco; Jaxon Smith, Jr., Marinette; Hunter Bozile, Jr., Oconto Falls; Owen Hansen, Jr., Waupaca; Braeden Butcher, Fr., Wrightstown; Cameron Schumacher, Jr., Wrightstown; Kevin Biese, Sr., Wrightstown
Comments / 0