Early voting in primaries continues into next week News Staff Fri, 02/23/2024 - 10:44 am
- (THE GRAHAM LEADER | ARCHIVE PHOTO) Early voting in the primary election kicked off Tuesday and will continue into next week across the state and in Young County.
Thomas Wallner editor@grahamleader.com
Early voting in the primary election kicked off Tuesday and will continue into next week across the state and in Young County. Local, state and national seats are on the Republican and Democratic ballots.
The primary election had 563 voters turnout for early voting as of the end of the day Thursday, Feb. 22, or a total turnout of 4.7% of the 12,015 registered county voters.
The only two local contested races in the election are for Young County Sheriff and Young County Precinct 3 Commissioner.
Candidates for sheriff are incumbent Travis Babcock and Dan Birbeck. Candidates for Young County Precinct 3 Commissioner are Scott (Scooter) Philipp, Alan Craig and Dickie “Coach” Scott.
Early voting will run through Friday, March 1 at two locations. The early voting locations are North Central Texas College at 928 Cherry St. in Graham and Olney Community Library at 807 W. Hamilton in Olney.
Early voting will be held from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Feb. 20-23, 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 24, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 25 and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Feb. 26 through Friday, March 1.
Election day voting in the primary election will be from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 5 at five locations.
The election day voting locations are First Baptist Church at 501 Graham St. in Newcastle, First United Methodist Church at 700 Third St. in Graham, Loving Volunteer Fire Department at 8891 Hwy. 114 in Loving and the two early voting locations.
Voters registered in Young County can vote at any location during the early or election day voting period.
For more election information, visit co.young.tx.us/page/young.elections.
Republican Ballot
President
o Donald J. Trump
o Vivek Ramasawamy
o Ryan L. Binkley
o Ron DeSantis
o Asa Hutchinson
o Nikki Haley
o Chris Christie
o David Stuckenberg
o Uncommitted
United State Senator
o R E (Rufus) Lopez
o Holland “Redd” Gibson
o Ted Cruz
United States Representative District 25
o Roger Williams
o Vince Crabb
o Matthew Lucci
Railroad Commissioner
o Petra Reyes
o Corey Howell
o Christie Clark
o James “Jim” Matlock
o Christi Craddick
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
o Jimmy Blacklock
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
o Brian Walker
o John Devine
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
o Jane Bland
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
o David J. Schenck
o Sharon Keller
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
o Gina Parker
o Barbara Parker Hervey
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
o Lee Finley
o Michelle Slaughter
Member, State Board of Education, District 15
o Aaron Kinsey
State Senator District 30
o Brent Hagenbuch
o Jace Yarbrough
o Cody Clark
o Carrie De Moor State
Representative, District 68
o David Spiller
o Kerri Kingsbery
Chief Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District
o Bonnie Sudderth
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 4
o Wade Birdwell
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 5
o Dabney Bassel
Justice, 2nd Court of Appeals District, Place 6
o Mike Wallach
District Judge, 90th Judicial District
o Phillip C. Gregory
District Attorney, 90th Judicial District
o Dee Peavy
County Attorney
o Christopher D. Baran
County Clerk, Unexpired Term
o Tina R. Gilliam
Sheriff
o Travis Babcock
o Dan Birbeck
County Tax Assessor-Collector
o Christy Centers
County Treasurer, Unexpired Term
o Kyle Zohn Milam
County Commissioner, Precinct 3
o Scott (Scooter) Philipp
o Alan Craig
o Dickie “Coach” Scott
Constable, Precinct 1
o Bryan Little
Constable, Precinct 3
o Cliff Blackstock
County Chair
o Jennifer Allen McDonald
Proposition 1
“Texas should eliminate all property taxes without increasing Texans’ overall tax burden.”
Proposition 2
“Texas should create a Border Protection Unit, and deploy additional state law enforcement and military forces, to seal the border, to use physical force to prevent illegal entry and trafficking, and to deport illegal aliens to Mexico or to their nations of origin.”
Proposition 3
“The Texas Legislature should require the use of E-Verify by all employers in Texas to protect jobs for legal workers by preventing the hiring of illegal aliens.”
Proposition 4
“The Texas legislature should end all subsidies and public services, including , in-state college tuition and enrollment in public schools, for illegal aliens.”
Proposition 5
“Texas urges the United States Congress not to grant any form of amnesty or a pathway to legalization for illegal aliens."
Proposition 6
“The Texas Legislature should prohibit the deployment of the Texas National Guard to a foreign conflict unless Congress first formally declares war.”
Proposition 7
“The Texas Legislature should establish authority within the Texas State Comptroller’s office to administer access to gold and silver through the Texas Bullion Depository for use as legal tender.”
Proposition 8
“The State of Texas should ensure that Texans are free to give or to withhold consent for any vaccine without coercion.”
Proposition 9
“The Republican Party of Texas should restrict voting in the Republican primary to only registered Republicans.”
Proposition 10
“The Texas Constitution should be amended to restore authority to the Texas Attorney General to prosecute election crimes.”
Proposition 11
Texas parents and guardians should have the right to select schools, whether public or private, for their children, and the funding should follow the student.
Proposition 12
“The Texas Constitution should be amended to require proof of citizenship before any individual can be registered to vote.”
Proposition 13
“Texas should ban the sale of Texas land to citizens, governments, and entities from China, Iran, North Korea, and Russia.”
Democratic Ballot
President
o Marianne Williamson
o Dean Phillips
o Gabriel A. Cornejo
o Cenk Uygur
o Joseph R. Biden Jr.
o Frankie Lozada
o Star Locke
o Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato
United State Senator
o Steven J. Keough
o Thierry Tchenko
o Roland Gutierrez
o Colin Allred
o Carl Oscar Sherman
o A. “Robert” Hassan
o Heli Rodriguez Prilliman
o Mark Gonzalez
o Meri Gomez
Railroad Commissioner
o Katherine Culbert
o Bill Burch
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2
o DaSean Jones
o Randy Sarosdy
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4
o Christine Vinh Weems
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6
o Joe Pool
o Bonnie Lee Goldstein
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
o Holly Taylor
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
o Nancy Mulder
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
o Chika Anyiam
Member, State Board of Education, District 15
o Morgan Kirkpatrick
State Senator District 30
o Dale Frey
o Michael Braxton
o Matthew McGhee
State Representative, District 68
o Stacey Swann
County Chair
o Jeff French
Breaking News Off
Comments / 0