Dylan Nelson of Merrifield, MN, took control late in the 30-lap FastLane Motorsports Northland Super Stock Series feature and collected his first career feature win at the ABC Raceway on June 8. The night of racing, presented by SuperOne Foods, included 104 entries and, marked the sixtieth opening night of stock car racing at the historic red clay oval. Further results:
ResultsFurhman Designs WISSOTA Modifieds
Feature: 1-10: Mike Anderson, Jim Falls; Justin Weinberger, Elk Mound; Brady Uotinen, Superior; Nick Oreskovich, Mason; Tyler Vernon, Mason; Brandon Copp, Brule; Cody Wolkowski, Thunder Bay, ON; Jake Hiatt, Mason; Shaun Kreyer, Hayward; Pat Cook, Washburn.
11-20: Cole Spacek, Phillips; Jeff Spacek, Phillips; Rick Rivord, Superior; Aiden Hoffman, Rice Lake; John Kallas, Hurley; Jack Rivord, Superior; Marcus Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; Jody Bellefeuille, Carlton, MN; Kevin Adams, Cameron; Tanner Gehl, Solon Springs.
Heat 1: Oreskovich; Adams; Hiatt; Copp; Bellefeuille; J Spacek; Hoffman.
Heat 2: Anderson; C Spacek; Uotinen; Kreyer; R Rivord; Andrew Mackey, Duluth, MN; Gehl.
Heat 3: Weinberger; Vernon; Wolkowski; Cook; Kallas; Dunbar; J Rivord.
Superior Floral WISSOTA Super Stocks
Feature: 1-10: Dylan Nelson, Merrifield, MN; DJ Keeler, Superior; Shane Kisling, Butternut; Jordan Henkemeyer, Sauk Rapids, MN; Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, MN; Shawn McFadden, Ashland; Terran Spacek, Phillips; Tommy Richards, Mondovi; Matt Deragon, Ashland; Dexton Koch, Becker, MN.
11-20: Eric Olson, Ladysmith; Steve Stuart, Ashland; Tim Johnson, Brainerd, MN; Patrick Beeksma, Ironwood, MI; Randy Graham, Trego; Scott Lawrence, Superior; Chad Johnson, Colfax; James Trantina III, St Joseph, MN; Rick Simpson, Thunder Bay, ON; Don Livingston, Washburn.
21-26: Andrew Johnson, Brainerd, MN; Tucker Quinn, Ladysmith; Kyle Copp, Brule; Austin Niemeyer, Brainerd, MN; Curt Myers, Cameron; Darin Meierotto, Superior.
Heat 1: Graham; Trantina; Meierotto; McFadden; Niemeyer; Simpson; Beeksma; A Johnson.
Heat 2: Quinn; Nelson; Koch; E Olson; Lawrence; Wes Hines, Nisswa, MN; Trenton Bond, Iron River.
Heat 3: Keeler; C Johnson; Richards; T Johnson; Copp; William Fisher, Shell Lake; Dan Peterson, Foxboro.
Heat 4: Kisling; Myers; Stuart; Deragon; Jason Garner, Iron River; Ryan Olson, Ladysmith; Paul Gucinski, Superior.
Heat 5: Henkemeyer; Spacek; Jensen; Livingston; Kenny Davis, Elk Mound; Myron Basina, Bayfield; Rita Anderson, South Range.
Semi-Feature 1: Niemeyer; Copp; Beeksma; R Olson; Hines; Davis; Peterson; Anderson.
Semi-Feature 2: Lawrence; Simpson; Basina; Garner; Gucinski; Fisher; Bond.
Lightning Storm Graphics WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
Feature: 1-10: Joey Jensen, Forest Lake, MN; Cody Carlson, Superior; Jimmy Latvala, Solon Springs; Nick Koehler, Bloomer; Tanner Hicks, Ashland; James Trantina III, St Joseph, MN; Dalton Mains, Foxboro; Marcus Dunbar, Marenisco, MI; James Vendela, South Range; Paul Suzik, Ironwood, MI.
11-20: Ryan Barningham, Bayfield; Cory Jorgensen, Duluth, MN; Jesse Polson, Superior; Zach Slayton, Hayward; Tyler Vernon, Mason; Matt Jacobson, Bessemer, MI; Evan Checkalski, Duluth, MN; David Simpson, Thunder Bay, ON; Blake Adams, Cameron; Mitch Kieber, Rhinelander.
21-22: Rory Taber, Webster; Bryan Lund, Ashland.
Heat 1: Jensen; Polson; Carlson; Checkalski; Vernon; Jacobson; Slayton; Simpson.
Heat 2: Koehler; Adams; Vendela; Trantina; Mains; Lund; Barningham.
Heat 3: Latvala; Jorgensen; Hicks; Kieber; Taber; Suzik.
Patsy’s Bar & Grill WISSOTA Pure Stocks
Feature: 1-9: Travis Hazelton, Chippewa Falls; Eric Crosby, Amery; Aaron Bernick, Duluth, MN; Brent Mindock, Prentice; Charlie Pitcavage, Menomonie; Nicholas Hazelton, Chippewa Falls; Rob Christman, Superior; Tom Treviranus, Hawthorne; Shane Basina, Bayfield.
Heat 1: Bernick; T Hazelton; Pitcavage; N Hazelton; Mindock.
Heat 2: Crosby; Treviranus; Christman; Basina; Zene Anderson, Superior.
Berglund Customs ABC Six-Cylinders
Feature: 1-10: Travis Swanson, Ashland; Shane Basina, Bayfield; Dalton Truchon, Ashland; Roger Walker, Phillips; Jakob Bond, Mason; Mathew Rohlfing, Cable; Jimmy Stearns, Superior; Chris Bretting, Washburn; Mady Anderson, Mason; Justin Pratt, Glidden. Heat 1: Rohlfing; Walker; Eichmann; Stearns; M Anderson; Jim Anderson, Cable; Alex Bond, Iron River.
Heat 2: Swanson; Truchon; J Bond; Basina; Pratt; Chris Bretting, Washburn; Adam Traaholt, Ashland.
Fans are encouraged to submit their own photos with permission to use to Paul Barnes at pressnews@ashlanddailypress.net. Photos used will be credited to the photographer, and may appear in a collection of photo collages displayed within the Ashland Daily Press over the course of the season.
ABC Raceway — 2024 season remaining schedule
(all races on Saturdays except where indicated)
June 15 — Teacher Appreciation Night, presented by WIMI 99.7 FM (no Super Stocks)
June 22 — “Racing for a Reason” Community Night, presented by Northern Clearing Inc (free grandstand admission)
June 27 (Thurs) — Farm Stock Special, presented by White River Ag Products (no Pure Stocks)
July 6 — “Six-Cylinder Slam,” presented by Safari Tavern
July 13 — Renegade High Roller Series sprints, presented by Bad River Lodge, Casino & Convention Center (no Modifieds, Midwest Mods)
July 20 — kids’ bike races, presented by Chicago Iron & Supplies
July 27 — Hall of Fame Night, presented by Zar’s Bar & Banquet
August 3 — kids’ backpack night, presented by Ashland Area Chamber of Commerce and Ashland-Bayfield County Sportsmen’s Club (w Street Stocks)
August 10 — 4th annual “The 444 Memorial” WISSOTA Late Model Challenge Series / RaceXR.com Northern Storm special, with Modifieds and Midwest Mods, presented by Ashland Ford-Chrysler Center (non-points night)
August 17 — Mountain Dew Championship Saturday Night, presented by North Star Beverage
Sept 27-28 (Fri-Sat) — Forty-ninth annual Red Clay Classic powered by Enbridge (Late Models, Modifieds, Midwest Mods, Super Stocks)
Comments / 0