The Tennessee Sports Writers Association has released its all-state teams for all classifications from the 2024 TSSAA tennis season.
Members of the all-state boys and girls teams include:
Boys
Class A
Singles: Ethan Porterfield, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences, Sr., Olin Johnson, Obion County, Jr., John Wilkes, Merrol Hyde, So., Neal Childress, Moore County, Jr.
Doubles: Graham Mefford, So.-Kyrylo Hnatusko, Sr., University School-Johnson City; Sam Frank, Sr.-Carter Terry, Jr., Fairview.
Class AA
Singles: Rich LaLance, Siegel, Jr., Elliot Parker, Hume-Fogg, So., Matteo Lecito, Marshall County, Sr., Emery Corpstein, Dobyns Bennett, So.
More: Meet The Tennessean's 2024 All Midstate boys and girls tennis teams
Doubles: Drew Miller, Jr.-Stephen Smith, Jr., Brentwood; Daniel Haddadin, Sr.-Shreeyan Papireddy, Jr., Science Hill.
Division II-A
Singles: Jack Veazey, Jackson Christian, So., Sathvik Nath, Lausanne Collegiate, Jr., Saawan Duvvuri, University School of Nashville, So., Quinn Campbell, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.
Doubles: Preston Miller, Sr.-Jack Wilkerson, Sr., University School of Jackson; Tristan Scallion, Sr.-Andrew Lawrence, Sr., University School of Jackson.
Division II-AA
Singles: Juozas Cioladas, McCallie, Sr., Gabe Getz, McCallie, Sr., J.J. Lynch, JPII, So., Gabe Ungab, Memphis University School, Sr.
More: Meet the winners of the 2024 Middle Tennessee High School Sports Awards
Doubles: Sean Clark, So.-Henry Imorde, Jr., McCallie; Martin Grier, Sr.-Daniel Torre, Jr., Montgomery Bell Academy.
Girls
Class A
Singles: Ananya Panicker, Signal Mountain, Fr., Libby Konig, Summertown, Sr., Jenna Bush, Cannon County, Sr., Logan Foster, Merrol Hyde, 8th grade.
More: TSWA releases Tennessee high school boys soccer all-state teams for 2024 TSSAA season
Doubles: Emma Perry, Jr.-Annalee Kelly, So., Summertown; Molly Kizer, Sr.-Shelby Bondurant, Sr., Union City.
Class AA
Singles: Evelyn Risner, Brentwood, Jr., Ozge Yuksel, Blackman, Sr., Riley Cassity, Farragut, Sr., Adeleine Moore, Cookeville, Sr.
More: TSWA releases Tennessee high school baseball all-state teams for 2024 TSSAA season
Doubles: Trinity Moore, Jr.-Ellyson Kovacs, Sr., Tennessee; Katie Rohr, Sr.-Leah Stransky, Sr., Cookeville.
Division II-A
Singles: Allie Faulkner, CAK, Jr., Noor Sandhu, Lausanne, Fr., Lily Duong, University School of Nashville, 8th grade, Gabi Fernandes, Silverdale Baptist, Jr.
Doubles: Brooke Franklin, 8th grade-Shelby Franklin, Jr., Franklin Road Academy; Hayden Craig, So.-Madeline Craig, Sr., University School of Jackson.
Division II-AA
Singles: Lillie Murphy, Knox Catholic, Jr., Melanie Woodbury, Hutchison, Sr., Payton Tomichek, Brentwood Academy, Sr., Avery Franklin, Ensworth, So.
More: TSWA releases Tennessee high school softball all-state teams for 2024 TSSAA season
Doubles: Helen Guerry, Sr.-Sloan Proffitt, So., Baylor; Maud Fiorello, So.-Addie Tabibiazar, Fr., Girls Preparatory School.
Reach sports writer Tyler Palmateer at tpalmateer@tennessean.com and on the X platform, formerly Twitter, @tpalmateer83.
This article originally appeared on Nashville Tennessean: Tennessee high school tennis all-state teams for 2024 TSSAA season announced by TSWA
Comments / 0