Get updates delivered to you daily. Free and customizable.
[…] The dealership’s controller testified that the money was a reward for “an inside track.” Snyder stood convicted of violating 18 U.S. Code 666 — “theft or bribery concerning programs receiving Federal funds.”
On Wednesday, the U.S. Supreme Court reversed Snyder’s conviction.
In a bizarre majority opinion authored by Associate Justice Brett Kavanaugh, the court held that payment for “consulting” that never happened wasn’t a “bribe” in violation of 18 U.S.C. 666, but a mere “gratuity” not covered by said statute.
Let’s have a look at that statute. It applies to “(w)hoever … being an agent of an organization, or of a State, local or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof …. corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction or series of transactions of such organization, government or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more.”
Snyder secured $1.1 million in business for Great Lakes Peterbilt.
Then Snyder “solicited” a “reward” and tried to cover it up with false “consulting fee” claims.