Tuesday's Northeast Florida high school sports scores
GOLF
Girls
Beachside 156, Creekside 189, Tocoi Creek 243
Course: Cimarrone, par 36 (Creekside).
Bolles 155, Bishop Kenny 172
Course: Deercreek, par 36 (Bolles). Medalist: Brefitt (BO) 35.
Records: Bolles 1-0, Bishop Kenny 0-1.
Episcopal 164, Bartram Trail 183
Course: San Jose CC, par 35 (Episcopal). Medalist: Chokshi (E) 33.
Fernandina Beach 156, Bishop Snyder 222
Course: Amelia River, par 36 (Fernandina Beach). Medalist: Hale (FB) 38.
Records: Fernandina Beach 1-0, Bishop Snyder 0-1.
Middleburg 216, Oakleaf 246, St. Johns Country Day NTS
Course: Eagle Landing, par 36 (Oakleaf). Medalist: Vogt (SJCD) 34.
Nease 169, Gainesville Buchholz 197
Course: Palencia, par 36 (Nease).
SWIMMING
At Bartram Trail
Boys
Creekside 87, Bartram Trail 83
200 medley relay: Bartram Trail 1:40.81. 200 free: Matheson (BT) 1:47.62. 200 IM: Prosinski (BT) 1:58.11. 50 free: Higgs (BT) 23.17. 100 fly: Dame (CR) 55.71. 100 free: Tomas (CR) 49.84. 500 free: Matheson (BT) 4:51.42. 200 free relay: Creekside 1:37.85. 100 back: Foulk (CR) 55.49. 100 breast: Prosinski (BT) 1:00.67. 400 free relay: Creekside 3:17.19.
Girls
Creekside 90, Bartram Trail 85
200 medley relay: Creekside 1:56.14. 200 free: Frost (BT) 2:00.14. 200 IM: Oldham (CR) 2:16.17. Diving: Wagnon (BT) 114.00. 50 free: Merrell (BT) 26.46. 100 fly: Lewis (CR) 1:02.29. 100 free: Oldham (CR) 55.32. 500 free: Frost (BT) 5:19.38. 200 free relay: Creekside 1:46.10. 100 back: Mokhor (BT) 1:05.66. 100 breast: Gearhart (CR) 1:18.56. 400 free relay: Bartram Trail 3:46.84.
At Episcopal
Boys
Episcopal 212, St. Johns Country Day 40
200 medley relay: Episcopal 1:45.80. 200 free: Himes (E) 2:00.88. 200 IM: F. Zubero (E) 2:06.19. 50 free: O. Finn (E) 23.11. 100 fly: Guio (E) 55.97. 100 free: O. Finn (E) 51.24. 500 free: Himes (E) 5:18.80. 200 free relay: Episcopal 1:41.53. 100 back: E. Finn (E) 1:09.51. 100 breast: Guio (E) 1:01.99. 400 free relay: Episcopal 3:26.55.
Girls
Episcopal 161, St. Johns Country Day 86
200 medley relay: Episcopal 2:02.03. 200 free: Taylor (E) 2:12.60. 200 IM: Morgan (E) 2:19.84. 50 free: Hammel (E) 23.47. Diving: Coppedge (E) 254.40. 100 fly: Morgan (E) 1:03.12. 100 free: Weakland (E) 1:03.83. 500 free: Taylor (E) 5:46.71. 200 free relay: St. Johns Country Day 1:58.02. 100 back: Hansen (E) 1:09.51. 100 breast: Hammel (E) 1:08.09. 400 free relay: Episcopal 3:55.39.
VOLLEYBALL
Baker County d. Clay 25-22, 25-9, 22-25, 25-18.
Baldwin d. Eagle's View 3-0.
Beachside d. Trinity Christian 25-18, 25-13, 25-17.
Bishop Kenny d. Creekside 25-17, 25-18, 25-23.
Bishop Snyder d. First Coast 3-0.
Fletcher d. Bartram Trail 25-16, 21-25, 26-24, 25-22.
Interlachen d. Palatka 25-20, 25-18, 24-26, 26-24.
Mandarin d. Atlantic Coast 25-17, 25-23, 25-18.
Middleburg d. Nease 25-10, 25-13, 25-13.
Northside Christian d. Starke Hope Christian 12-25, 25-14, 25-15, 25-22.
Paxon d. Jackson 3-1.
Ponte Vedra d. Providence 3-1.
Wolfson d. University Christian 3-0.
---------------------------------------
Monday's Northeast Florida high school sports scores
GOLF
Boys
Christ's Church 170, Trinity Christian 193
Ancient City Classic
Ponte Vedra 293, Beachside 299, Fletcher 309, St. Augustine 314, Suwannee 319, Nease 325
Course: Marsh Creek, par 72 (St. Augustine).
Girls
Creekside 183, Fleming Island 198
Course: South Hampton, par 36 (Creekside). Medalist: Walters (C) 38.
Middleburg 217, Keystone Heights 270
VOLLEYBALL
Atlantic Coast d. White 25-6, 25-7, 25-7.
Bolles d. Trinity Christian 20-25, 27-25, 15-25, 25-23, 15-12.
Eagle's View d. Global Academy 25-20, 23-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-6.
Episcopal d. Menendez 21-25, 25-12, 25-13, 25-17.
Digs: La. Reed (E) 13, Kisser (M) 10. Aces: Chesser (E) 5, Levy (M) 3. Kills: Galani (E) 16, Rot (M) 8. Assists: Li. Reed (E) 36, Ausley (M) 25.
Records: Episcopal 1-2, Menendez 1-2.
Fleming Island d. Bartram Trail 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 25-20.
Digs: Montgomery (FI) 28, Piekarczyk (BT) 30. Aces: Opp (FI) 5. Kills: Topp (FI) 13, Borgmeyer (BT) 12. Assists: Williams (FI) 36, Johnson (BT) 25.
Orange Park d. St. Johns Country Day 25-14, 25-15, 25-19.
Paxon d. KIPP Bold City 25-11, 25-15, 25-5.
Yulee Faith Christian d. Victory Christian 17-25, 25-23, 25-14, 22-25, 15-12.
This article originally appeared on Florida Times-Union: SCOREBOARD | Northeast Florida high school sports scores for Aug. 26-31, 2024
Comments / 0