BOYS VOLLEYBALL
First round
Salesianum 3, William Penn 0
Newark Charter 3, MOT Charter 1
Appoquinimink 3, Delcastle 0
Caesar Rodney 3, Smyrna 1
Charter of Wilmington 3, Odessa 0
Indian River 3, Conrad 0
Cape Henlopen 3, Mount Pleasant 0
Brandywine 3, Delaware Military Academy 2
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Salesianum 3, Newark Charter 0
Caesar Rodney 3, Appoquinimink 2
Charter of Wilmington 3, Indian River 0
Cape Henlopen 3, Brandywine 0
WEEK 8 WINNER Stellar pitching, hitting make DMA softball star the Delaware Online Athlete of the Week
Semifinals
Tuesday
No. 5 Caesar Rodney (15-2) at No. 1 Salesianum (18-0), 6
No. 3 Cape Henlopen (14-2) at No. 2 Charter of Wilmington (15-1), 6
Championship
Thursday
At Smyrna High
Caesar Rodney-Salesianum winner vs. Cape Henlopen-Charter of Wilmington winner, 6
GIRLS LACROSSE
First round
Archmere 17, Smyrna 5
Sussex Academy 25, Odessa 5
Wilmington Friends 15, Caravel 6
Tower Hill 21, Sanford 13
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Cape Henlopen 16, Archmere 8
Sussex Academy 19, Ursuline 9
Tatnall 17, Wilmington Friends 3
Caesar Rodney 11, Tower Hill 9
Semifinals
Tuesday
No. 5 Sussex Academy (13-4) vs. No. 1 Cape Henlopen (16-0) at Milford, 5
No. 2 Tatnall (15-1) vs. No. 3 Caesar Rodney (13-3) at Caravel, 7
Championship
Thursday
At Caesar Rodney, 6
GIRLS SOCCER
DIVISION I
First round
Wednesday
No. 8 Delcastle (9-6) at No. 1 Middletown (15-0), 6
No. 5 Odessa (10-4) at No. 4 Caesar Rodney (11-3), 6
Thursday
No. 7 St. Georges (9-5) at No. 2 Appoquinimink (11-2), 6
No. 6 Padua (6-8) at No. 3 Polytech (11-2), 4
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
Delcastle-Middletown winner vs. Odessa-Caesar Rodney winner, location and time TBA
St. Georges-Appoquinimink winner vs. Padua-Polytech winner, location and time TBA
Championship
Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High
Semifinal winners, 3
DIVISION II
First round
Saturday
Ursuline 1, Sanford 0
Sussex Academy 3, Concord 0
Newark Charter 5, Wilmington Friends 0
Delmar 4, Delaware Military Academy 0
Quarterfinals
Wednesday
No. 8 Ursuline (9-6-1) at No. 1 Saint Mark’s (13-2), 6
No. 6 Delmar (12-4) at No. 3 Caravel (12-0-2), 6
Thursday
No. 5 Sussex Academy (12-3-1) at No. 4 St. Andrew’s (12-2-1), 4
No. 7 Newark Charter (10-6) at No. 2 Archmere (13-2), 4
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
Sanford-Ursuline-Saint Mark’s winner vs. Concord-Sussex Academy-St. Andrew’s winner, location and time TBA
Wilmington Friends-Newark Charter-Archmere winner vs. DMA-Delmar-Caravel winner, location and time TBA
Championship
Saturday, June 1
At Cape Henlopen High
Semifinal winners, noon
TRACK AND FIELD
Saturday
Division I boys champion: Salesianum
Division I girls champion: Padua
Division II boys champion: Saint Mark’s
Division II girls champion: Tatnall
BASEBALL
First round
Thursday
No. 17 Laurel (10-8) at No. 16 Polytech (11-7), 4
No. 24 Lake Forest (8-10) at No. 9 Saint Mark’s (14-4), 4
No. 20 Brandywine (13-5) vs. No. 13 Salesianum (11-7) at Dyer Field, 4
No. 21 Woodbridge (12-5) at No. 12 Caravel (10-7), 4
No. 18 St. Georges (10-8) at No. 15 Red Lion Christian (13-5), 4
No. 23 Indian River (10-8) at No. 10 Delmar (11-7), 4
No. 19 Middletown (10-8) at No. 14 Wilmington Friends (11-7), 2
No. 22 Archmere (9-9) at No. 11 Dover (13-5), 4
Second round
Saturday, May 25
Laurel-Polytech winner at No. 1 Sussex Central (15-2), 1
Lake Forest-Saint Mark’s winner at No. 8 Concord (15-3), 1
Brandywine-Salesianum winner vs. No. 4 Delaware Military Academy (15-3) at Newark National Little League, 1
Woodbridge-Caravel winner at No. 5 Sanford (16-2), 1
St. Georges-Red Lion Christian winner at No. 2 Sussex Tech (15-3), 1
Indian River-Delmar winner at No. 7 William Penn (14-4), 1
Middletown-Wilmington Friends winner at No. 3 Cape Henlopen (16-2), 1
Archmere-Dover winner at No. 6 Caesar Rodney (13-5), 1
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 28
At higher-seeded teams, 4
Semifinals
Thursday, May 30
At Frawley Stadium
Quarterfinal winners, times TBA
Championship
Saturday, June 1
At Frawley Stadium, 7
SOFTBALL
First round
Tuesday
No. 17 Delmar (8-10) at No. 16 Newark Charter (7-11), 4
No. 24 William Penn (10-8) at No. 9 Conrad (11-7), 4
No. 20 St. Georges (7-10) at No. 13 Caesar Rodney (9-9), 4
No. 21 Delmarva Christian (7-11) at No. 12 Indian River (11-7), 4
No. 18 Sussex Academy (8-9) at No. 15 Charter of Wilmington (10-8), 4
No. 23 Milford (10-8) at No. 10 Delaware Military Academy (13-5), 4
No. 19 Sussex Tech (4-11) at No. 14 Middletown (10-7), 4
No. 22 Concord (12-6) at No. 11 Polytech (15-3), 4
Second round
Thursday
Delmar-Newark Charter winner at No. 1 Caravel (14-1), 5
William Penn-Conrad winner at No. 8 Smyrna (12-6), 4
St. Georges-Caesar Rodney winner at No. 4 Lake Forest (16-2), 4
Delmarva Christian-Indian River winner at No. 5 Laurel (13-5), 4
Sussex Academy-Charter of Wilmington winner vs. No. 2 Sussex Central (16-2) at Sussex Tech, 4
Milford-DMA winner at No. 7 Appoquinimink (14-4), 4
Sussex Tech-Middletown winner at No. 3 Saint Mark’s (14-3), 4
Concord-Polytech winner at No. 6 Cape Henlopen (14-4), 4
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 25
At higher-seeded teams, times TBA
Semifinals
Tuesday, May 29
At higher-seeded teams, times TBA
Championship
Friday, May 31
At University of Delaware, 7
BOYS LACROSSE
First round
Tuesday
No. 16 Tower Hill (6-9) at No. 1 Salesianum (13-2), 6:30
No. 9 St. Andrew’s (9-6) at No. 8 Smyrna (13-2), 4
No. 12 Caravel (10-4) at No. 5 Archmere (11-4), 5
No. 11 Appoquinimink (10-5) at No. 6 Tatnall (10-5), 4:30
Wednesday
No. 13 Milford (9-6) at No. 4 Wilmington Friends (13-2), 4
No. 15 Sussex Tech (9-6) at No. 2 Cape Henlopen (11-4), 6
No. 10 Saint Mark’s (12-3) at No. 7 Charter of Wilmington (11-4), 4:30
No. 14 Sanford (8-7) at No. 3 Caesar Rodney (11-4), 7
Quarterfinals
Saturday, May 25
At higher seeds
Tower Hill-Salesianum winner vs. St. Andrew’s-Smyrna winner, time TBA
Milford-Wilmington Friends winner vs. Caravel-Archmer winner, time TBA
Sussex Tech-Cape Henlopen winner vs. Saint Mark’s-Charter of Wilmington winner, time TBA
Sanford-Caesar Rodney winner vs. Appoquinimink-Tatnall winner, time TBA
Semifinals
Wednesday, May 29
At higher seeds, times TBA
Championship
Saturday, June 1
At Delaware Military Academy, 3
GOLF
May 28-29
At Maple Dale Country Club, Dover
Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com . Follow on X (aka Twitter): @BradMyersTNJ
This article originally appeared on Delaware News Journal: Sunday update: DIAA spring sports tournament scores and schedules
Comments / 0