Western Branch Eli Carroll (20) is celebrated by teammates after an inside-the-park home run in a win over Deep Creek. The Bruins enter the week 5-0. Billy Schuerman/The Virginian-Pilot/TNS Baseball Class 6 Region A Wednesday, May 22
#8 Highland Springs at #1 Western Branch, 6 p.m.
#5 Deep Run at #4 Grassfield, 6 p.m.
#6 Manchester at #3 Landstown, 6 p.m.
#7 Glen Allen at #2 Cosby, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds, time tbd
Friday, May 31
Championship at higher seed, time tbd
Class 5 Region A Wednesday, May 22
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#8 Indian River at #1 Great Bridge, 5:30 p.m.
#5 Ocean Lakes at #4 Princess Anne, 5 p.m.
#6 Hickory at #3 First Colonial, 5 p.m.
#7 Kellam at #2 Cox, 5 p.m.
Friday, May 24
Semifinals at Indian River HS
Great Bridge/Indian River vs. Princess Anne/Ocean Lakes, 4 p.m.
First Colonial/Hickory vs. Cox/Kellam, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Championship at Indian River, 5:30 p.m.
Class 5 Region B Saturday, May 25
Quarterfinals at War Memorial Stadium
#1 Menchville vs. #8 King’s Fork/Woodside, 10 a.m.
#2 Maury vs. #7 Norview, 1 p.m.
#3 Bethel vs. #6 Kecoughtan, 4 p.m.
#4 Granby vs. #5 Warwick, 7 p.m.
Note: Woodside can earn the #8 seed with a win Wednesday against Bethel.
Wednesday, May 29
Semifinals at War Memorial Stadium
Menchville/King’s Fork/Woodside vs. Granby/Warwick, 4 p.m.
Bethel/Kecoughtan vs. Maury, Norview, 7 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Championship at War Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.
Class 4 Region A Thursday, May 23
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#5 Jamestown at #4 Hampton, 2:30 pm.
#6 Denbigh at #3 Churchland, 5 p.m.
Monday, May 27
Semifinals at War Memorial Stadium in Hampton
Jamestown/Hampton vs. #1 Gloucester, 11 a.m.
Denbigh/Churchland vs. #2 Smithfield, 1 p.m.
Friday, May 31
Championship at War Memorial Stadium, 2 p.m.
Class 3 Region A Wednesday, May 22
First round at higher seeds
#9 Petersburg at #8 Lafayette, 6 p.m.
#10 Heritage at #7 Grafton, 6 p.m.
#11 Norcom at #6 York, 6 p.m.
Friday, May 24
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
Lafayette/Petersburg at #1 New Kent, 6 p.m.
#5 Tabb at #4 Hopewell, 6 p.m.
Grafton/Heritage at #2 Lakeland, 6 p.m.
York/Norcom at #3 Colonial Heights, 6 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds, 6 p.m.
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed, 6 p.m.
Class 2 Region A Tuesday, May 21
First round at higher seeds
#8 Amelia County 6, #9 Windsor 5
#7 Lunenburg Central 19, #10 John Marshall 1
Thursday, May 23
Quarterfinals at higher seeds
#8 Amelia County at #1 King William, 5 p.m.
#5 Randolph-Henry at #4 Southampton, 5 p.m.
#6 Arcadia at #3 Poquoson, 5 p.m.
#7 Lunenburg Central at #2 Nandua, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 28
Semifinals at higher seeds
Thursday, May 30
Championship at higher seed
Comments / 0